Rob Deacon

Rob Deacon

Real Name:
Robert Andrew Deacon
Profile:
Born: 6th August 1965 Sutton-at-Hone, Kent, England
Died: 8th September 2007
Rob Deacon previously headed up the label Sweatbox and the celebrated early-to-mid-90s indie / alternative / electronic music compilation series, Volume Magazine. The key to the series' success was its devotion to indepth articles, offering only previously unreleased music from a wide assortment of groups, and its absurdist sense of humor (the theme of happy tropical fish pervades the entire series, both visually and in the text.)

The other hugely successful series under the Volume umbrella was Trance Europe Express, an influential compilation focused on electronic music of the early-to-mid-90s. The final release in the Trance Europe Express series, "Trance Pacific Express", appeared via Deacon's Deviant Records.

Deacon was convinced by friend Mark Reeder to launch Paul van Dyk onto the UK market via Deviant. Several years of success for Deviant followed, but when the Out There And Back album floundered, van Dyk jumped ship.

Fed up with the industry, Rob chose to dissolve Deviant in late 2006 / early 2007 to pursue his other passions - photography, visual arts, Chelsea football club and scuba diving.

Rob Deacon died on September 8, 2007 in a canoeing accident.
[a1412270]

Artist

Rob Deacon Discography

Production

V1CD Various Various - Volume One(CD, Comp, Ltd, Mag) Volume V1CD UK 1991 Sell This Version
V2CD Various Various - Volume Two(CD, Comp) Volume V2CD UK 1991 Sell This Version
DVNT20CD Various Various - Trance Pacific Express(2xCD, Comp) Deviant Records DVNT20CD UK 1997 Sell This Version
SRCS 8233~4 Various Various - Pacific State(2xCD, Comp) Sony Records SRCS 8233~4 Japan 1997 Sell This Version

Visual

DEI8356-2 Meat Beat Manifesto Meat Beat Manifesto - Peel Session(CD, EP) Strange Fruit, Dutch East India Trading DEI8356-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
SCIN CD001 Various Various - Breakbeat Science(2xCD, Comp) Volume SCIN CD001 UK 1996 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

V1CD Various Various - Volume One(CD, Comp, Ltd, Mag) Volume V1CD UK 1991 Sell This Version

Management

UICI-1010 The Orb The Orb - Cydonia (Album) Island Records UICI-1010 Japan 2001 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

pyenapple

pyenapple

February 18, 2012
edited over 4 years ago
I miss this guy. His contribution to the music world via Volume Magazine and the Trance Europe Express series was fantastic. Amazing vision, passion, and dedication. I hope that there will be more like him, but at times I fear there won't.