Teddy Nelson

Teddy Nelson

Real Name:
Terje Nielsen
Profile:
Teddy Nelson (1939 - 1992) was born Terje Nielsen in Bergen on August 23, 1939. He quickly made his mark in the Norwegian country music scene as the first artist to bring humour into the otherwise dark and dim lyrics of the genre, and for his nasal vocal performance. He made his debut as an artist in 1955, and made his first record in 1964. By 1970 he had recorded and released fourteen singles, many of them with Flying Norwegians. They would later function as his backing band for his first two albums.

In 1976, Nelson recorded his debut long play album "Diggy Liggy", which turned out to be his major breakthrough in Norway, and which became the number one country music record in Norway that year. A few years later he finally achieved fame in USA, becoming the first Norwegian singer to perform at the Grand Ole Opry in Nashville. Here he was also named «International Star of the Year» in both 1981 and 1982. In 1989 he was awarded the Country Music Roundup in London, the highest recognition of country music in Europe. Since then, he has been credited by many Nashville producers as being one of the artists to make way for «The modern Nashville sound».

In the spring of 1991, Nelson was diagnosed with lung cancer after a lifetime of smoking. The illness took its toll on the singer, who nonetheless refused to give in, staying active until the very end. During his final year he began a collaboration with famed country artist Skeeter Davis, but the duo was sadly shortlived, it's only product being the 1991 album "You Were Made for Me".

On June 8, 1992, Nelson was on tour in Denmark, when he died suddenly whilst relaxing in the backroom, waiting to take the stage in Ålborg. He was 52 years old.

Since his death, Nelson has been given tributes by both his son, Rudi Nielsen, who performs with his own band playing his fathers songs. He also performed and recorded with his father from 1979-1992. Norwegian group Vassendgutane has also done covers of Nelsons songs both on records and live, whith two of the members in the band being former band members in Nelsons own touring band.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1413129]

Artist

Teddy Nelson Discography Tracks

Albums

CNLP 576 Davy Dean, Clive Scott (3), Teddy Nelson Davy Dean, Clive Scott (3), Teddy Nelson - A Little Bit of Heaven - Songs of Johannes Kleppevik(LP, Album) Plateselskapet Cosmo CNLP 576 Norway 1975 Sell This Version
Teddy Nelson Diggy Liggy (Album) Triola Norway 1976 Sell This Version
Teddy Nelson Jippi Tai Ooh... (Album) Triola Norway 1977 Sell This Version
SLP 1446 Teddy Nelson & The Flying Norwegians* Teddy Nelson & The Flying Norwegians* - Point Of Departure(LP, Album) Sonet SLP 1446 Scandinavia 1978 Sell This Version
TNLP 65 Teddy Nelson Teddy Nelson(LP, Album) Triola TNLP 65 Norway 1979 Sell This Version
Teddy Nelson Nashville In My Heart (Album) Sonet Norway 1980 Sell This Version
SLP 1457 Teddy Nelson Weaver Of Dreams(LP, Album) Sonet SLP 1457 Scandinavia 1980 Sell This Version
Teddy Nelson I Lusekofte Og Sixpence (Album) Buffalo (2) Norway 1981 Sell This Version
814 456-1 Teddy Nelson Lookin' For The Good Times(LP, Album) Mercury 814 456-1 Norway 1983 Sell This Version
Teddy Nelson Honky Tonk Man (Album) Mountain (3) Norway 1985 Sell This Version
ARLP 1502 Teddy Nelson 10 Teddy(LP, Album) Arco Records ARLP 1502 Norway 1986 Sell This Version
Teddy Nelson Millions Of Miles (Album) Light Sound Norway 1989 Sell This Version
LS 41193 Teddy Nelson American Dreamer(LP, Album) Light Sound LS 41193 Norway 1989 Sell This Version
Skeeter Davis And Teddy Nelson Skeeter Davis And Teddy Nelson - You Were Made For Me (Album) Rocade Records Scandinavia 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GN 1731 Teddy Nelson & The Apaches (5) Teddy Nelson & The Apaches (5) - Norway Jon / Bare En Liten Cowboy(7", Single) Columbia GN 1731 Norway 1964 Sell This Version
GN 1730 Teddy Nelson & The Apaches (5) Teddy Nelson & The Apaches (5) - Oh Susie Be Mine / Why Don't You Read My Letters(7", Single) Columbia GN 1730 Norway 1964 Sell This Version
GN 1736 Teddy Nelson Et Minne For Livet / En Presset Blomst(7", Single) Columbia GN 1736 Norway 1965 Sell This Version
GN 1735 Teddy Nelson & The Apaches (5) Teddy Nelson & The Apaches (5) - Fredløs Rytter / Yambalaya(7", Single) Columbia GN 1735 Norway 1965 Sell This Version
GN 1776 Teddy Nelson Gringo's Gitar / I Et Jailhouse I Vesten(7", Single) Columbia GN 1776 Norway 1966 Sell This Version
GN 1840 Teddy Nelson & Western Jubilee Teddy Nelson & Western Jubilee - Sally's Bar / Gyldne Løfter, Fagre Ord(7", Single) Columbia GN 1840 Norway 1968 Sell This Version
GN 1831 Teddy Nelson & Western Jubilee Teddy Nelson & Western Jubilee - Livet Ble Så Herlig / Hver Tåre Jeg Ser(7") Columbia GN 1831 Norway 1969 Sell This Version
TN 685 Teddy Nelson Med Flyvende Nordmenn* Teddy Nelson Med Flyvende Nordmenn* - Diggy Liggy / Sleep Walk(7", Single) Triola TN 685 Norway 1975 Sell This Version
TN 697 Teddy Nelson med Flyvende Nordmenn* Teddy Nelson med Flyvende Nordmenn* - Dans Dans / O' Boy(7", Single) Triola TN 697 Norway 1976 Sell This Version
T 9585 Teddy Nelson & Flying Norwegians Teddy Nelson & Flying Norwegians - Point Of Departure / No Love Have I(7", Single) Sonet T 9585 Scandinavia 1978 Sell This Version
TN 735 Teddy Nelson Oksefestival / I'm Just Getting By(7", Single) Triola TN 735 Norway 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit