Trend

Real Name:
Gifford Noel
Profile:
Date of Birth: September 17, 1978 – Date of Death: September 17, 2010

Gifford Noel passed away on his 32nd birthday in Tenerife. Spanish police confirmed he died of natural causes, as a result of heart failure.

As a producer, DJ, remixer, label boss and industry entrepreneur, Gifford Noel has been a mainstay of the UK music scene for over a decade. From acclaimed underground anthems to credible pop hits, this East Londoner has provided the beats, rhymes and melodies that have undoubtedly helped forge the internationally renowned British urban & dance music scene that we have today.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Trend

Trend Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

FURY 12001 Busta Rhymes / DJ Trend* Busta Rhymes / DJ Trend* - Woo Hah!! (DJ Trend Remix) / Party's Over(12", W/Lbl) Fury Recordings FURY 12001 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Trend - 2 Degrees / ! album art TNT (2) / Trend TNT (2) / Trend - 2 Degrees / ! Kartoons UK 1997 Sell This Version
Trend - Suspense / Another Classic album art Trend Feat. TNT (2) Trend Feat. TNT (2) - Suspense / Another Classic Live Recordings, Live Recordings UK 1997 Sell This Version
MTX 003, TREND 01 Trend - Anthem / Ooh Bass album art DJ Trend* Anthem / Ooh Bass(12") Miditraks, Miditraks MTX 003, TREND 01 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Trend - New Jam album art Trend New Jam Live Recordings UK 1998 Sell This Version
Trend - Flight 747 / This World album art Trend Flight 747 / This World Live Recordings UK 1998 Sell This Version
Trend - Volume 7 album art Trend Volume 7 Kartoons UK 1998 Sell This Version
Trend - 2 Degrees 2 / Anthem album art Trend 2 Degrees 2 / Anthem Live Recordings UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Trend Flight 747/Anthem Remix(Acetate, 10") Music House (4) none UK 1998 Sell This Version
LIVE 004 Trend - Tune Your Bass (Mixes Part 1) album art Trend Tune Your Bass (Mixes Part 1)(12") Live Recordings LIVE 004 UK 1998 Sell This Version
LIVE 010 Trend Set It Off / Frequency(12") Live Recordings LIVE 010 UK 1999 Sell This Version
LIVE 010 Trend - New Beginnings album art Trend New Beginnings(3x12") Live Recordings LIVE 010 UK 1999 Sell This Version
VTNT002 Trend - 2 Degrees album art DJ Trend* Vs. TNT (2) DJ Trend* Vs. TNT (2) - 2 Degrees(12", Sti) Left Records VTNT002 UK 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit