Tim Gane

Real Name:
Timothy John Gane
Profile:
English songwriter, guitarist and record collector, and co-founder of Duophonic. Born on 1964-07-12 in Essex, England, he began his musical career experimenting with harsh noise in the early 1980s, under the alias Unkommunitim aka Uncommunity, releasing self-financed cassettes on Black Dwarf Wreckordings along with fellow Unkommuniti members Kallous Boys and other noise projects. He was a key member of McCarthy from 1985 until their breakup in 1990. In that year he co-founded Stereolab with his former partner Laetitia Sadier, the band for which he is now most famous. He was also involved in side projects such as Turn On (1997) or Alternative 3 (2001). More recently, Gane has formed & been involved in Cavern Of Anti-Matter. In 2014 Gane compiled the tracks for Various - Kollektion01: Sky Records Compiled By Tim Gane, and in 2016, he presented FACT Mix 544 for Fact Magazine.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Tim Gane - La Vie D'Artiste (Original Soundtrack) album art Tim Gane & Sean O'Hagan Tim Gane & Sean O'Hagan - La Vie D'Artiste (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Too Pure none UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Tim Gane - Copacabana (Original Soundtrack) album art Sean O'Hagan & Tim Gane Sean O'Hagan & Tim Gane - Copacabana (Original Soundtrack)(16xFile, AAC, Album) Not On Label none 2010

DJ Mixes

none Tim Gane - Flashing Noise Mix For Bleep album art Tim Gane Flashing Noise Mix For Bleep(CDr, Ltd, Mixed) Not On Label none UK 2016 Sell This Version