Joan Bibiloni

Real Name:
Joan Bibiloni Febrer
Profile:
Spanish guitarist (born in Manacor - Mallorca, 1952), has played with some of the best musicians since the 80's: Jon Anderson, Larry Coryell, John Cage, Celia Cruz, Kevin Ayers... He is also a writer and producer (Marina Rossell, Antonio Vega...).
Co-founder of "Blau" label in 1982.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

A-001 Joan Bibiloni - Joana Lluna album art Joan Bibiloni Joana Lluna (Album, Comp) Blau, Blau A-001 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
A011, A - 011 Joan Bibiloni - Una Vida Llarga I Tranquila album art Joan Bibiloni Una Vida Llarga I Tranquila (Album) Blau, Blau A011, A - 011 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
CAT-017 Joan Bibiloni - Color Drops album art Ernie Mansfield, Juan Bibiloni* Ernie Mansfield, Juan Bibiloni* - Color Drops (Album) Nacional 3 FM CAT-017 US 1985 Sell This Version
D - 501 Joan Bibiloni - Silencio Roto album art Joan Bibiloni Silencio Roto (Album) Blau D - 501 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
834 111-4 Joan Bibiloni - For A Future Smile album art Joan Bibiloni For A Future Smile (Album) Theta 834 111-4 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
DM 002 L Joan Bibiloni - Born album art Joan Bibiloni Born Blau DM 002 L Spain 1989 Sell This Version
ADM 019 Joan Bibiloni - Viaje En El Tiempo album art Joan Bibiloni Viaje En El Tiempo (Album) Discmedi, Discmedi ADM 019 Spain 1991 Sell This Version
SW. 003-CD Joan Bibiloni - Cassette Recording  album art Joan Bibiloni Cassette Recording (CD, Album, Liv) Swingmedia SW. 003-CD Spain 1992 Sell This Version
E 088 Joan Bibiloni - Brut album art Joan Bibiloni Brut (Album) Blau, Discmedi E 088 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
SW030 Joan Bibiloni - Les Millors Balades  album art Joan Bibiloni Les Millors Balades (CD, Album) Swingmedia SW030 Spain 1996 Sell This Version
CD 009 Joan Bibiloni - 07 Instrumental album art Joan Bibiloni 07 Instrumental(CD, Album) Les Tres Taronges, Satie Produccions Audiovisuals CD 009 Spain 2007 Sell This Version
BLAU CD 498 Joan Bibiloni - dBàsic. Joan Bibiloni album art Joan Bibiloni dBàsic. Joan Bibiloni(CD, Promo) Blau BLAU CD 498 Spain 2008 Sell This Version
BLAULP785 Joan Bibiloni - Onze llunes album art Joan Bibiloni Onze llunes(LP, Ltd, 40 ) Blau BLAULP785 Spain 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S-001 Joan Bibiloni - Desembre / Joana Lluna album art Joan Bibiloni Desembre / Joana Lluna(7") Blau S-001 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
S-011 Joan Bibiloni - El Cumpleaños De Jaimito / Jazmín 29 album art Joan Bibiloni El Cumpleaños De Jaimito / Jazmín 29 (Single) Blau S-011 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
A-022 Joan Bibiloni - The Boogie album art Joan Bibiloni The Boogie(7") Blau A-022 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
S 031 Joan Bibiloni - Silencio Roto (Banda Original Serie TVE) album art Joan Bibiloni Silencio Roto (Banda Original Serie TVE)(7", Single) Blau S 031 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
CDM X088 Joan Bibiloni - No T'Amaguis album art Joan Bibiloni No T'Amaguis(CD, Single, Car) Discmedi, Blau CDM X088 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
CDMX 333 Joan Bibiloni - Joana Lluna  album art Joan Bibiloni Joana Lluna (Maxi) Produccions Blau CDMX 333 Spain 2002 Sell This Version
nado 004 Joan Bibiloni - Pinzells / San Raphael album art Joan Bibiloni / Coyote (5) Joan Bibiloni / Coyote (5) - Pinzells / San Raphael(12") Aficionado Recordings nado 004 UK 2013 Sell This Version
NUNS022V Joan Bibiloni - Selected Works 1982 to 1989 album art Joan Bibiloni Selected Works 1982 to 1989(12") NuNorthernSoul NUNS022V UK & Europe 2020 Sell This Version
SAFT22 Joan Bibiloni - Re-Born album art Joan Bibiloni Re-Born Saft SAFT22 Spain 2021 Sell This Version

Compilations

CD 468 Joan Bibiloni - Bàsic album art Joan Bibiloni Bàsic(CD, Comp) DiscMedi Blau CD 468 Spain 2007 Sell This Version
LLCD003 Joan Bibiloni - Balears album art Joan Bibiloni Balears(2xCD, Comp) Satie Produccions Audiovisuals LLCD003 Spain 2007 Sell This Version
MFM003 Joan Bibiloni - El Sur album art Joan Bibiloni El Sur (Comp, Album) Music From Memory MFM003 Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

dr_epf

dr_epf

November 11, 2021
Me fascinó hace 40 años con "Flamenco Zero", en "Now is the happiest time of your life", de Daevid Allen. Sabía que era un artista invitado, pero recién ahora logro identificarlo. Mucho por conocer.-
AreaChild

AreaChild

October 23, 2019
Does anyone know about thedigital only release Mediterrània, Vol. 1

Seems to have come out in 2008 and appears to be new music.

https://music.apple.com/us/album/mediterr%C3%A0nia-vol-1/id298355514

March 4, 2004
Joan Bibiloni is a balearic guitar player.He started in the late 60',if i'm not wrong, playing Jazz-rock and funk,he have many interesting releases on 70'-80',also some film soundtracks.

Videos (100) Edit