Omni Trio

Omni Trio

Real Name:
Robert Haigh
Profile:
Producer from Sheffield, UK. Latterly moved to Hertford.

Rob Haigh's first release as Omni Trio was on his own Candidate Records label in early 1993. This caught the ear of Hertford based trio 2 Bad Mice who helped sign Haigh to Moving Shadow. Through the nineties Haigh developed a unique style of what has become known as ambient (or 'intelligent') Drum and Bass and released six acclaimed albums. The Omni Trio sound is notable for its intricate orchestrated production and atmospheric sound palette.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Omni Trio Discography

Albums

SM-8012-2 Omni Trio Music For The Next Millennium (Album) Sm:)e Communications SM-8012-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
ASHADOW 1 CD Omni Trio The Deepest Cut Vol 1 (Album) Moving Shadow ASHADOW 1 CD UK 1995 Sell This Version
ASHADOW 6 LP Omni Trio The Haunted Science (Album) Moving Shadow ASHADOW 6 LP UK 1996 Sell This Version
ASHADOW 10 Omni Trio Skeleton Keys (Album) Moving Shadow ASHADOW 10 UK 1997 Sell This Version
ASHADOW 20 LP Omni Trio Byte Size Life (Album) Moving Shadow ASHADOW 20 LP UK 1999 Sell This Version
ASHADOW26CD Omni Trio Even Angels Cast Shadows (Album) Moving Shadow ASHADOW26CD UK 2001 Sell This Version
ASHADOW32CD Omni Trio Volume.1993-2003.(CD, Album + CD, Mixed) Moving Shadow ASHADOW32CD UK 2003 Sell This Version
SCALE002CD Omni Trio Rogue Satellite(CD, Album) Scale Records SCALE002CD UK 2004 Sell This Version
AShadow34 Omni Trio Cut Out Shapes (Rare And Unreleased)(11xFile, FLAC, Album) Moving Shadow AShadow34 UK 2012

Singles & EPs

SHADOW 32 Omni Trio Mystic Steppers Vol 2 (Single) Moving Shadow SHADOW 32 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CAT 002 Omni Trio Mystic Steppers E.P. (EP) Candidate Records CAT 002 UK 1993 Sell This Version
SHADOW 36 R Omni Trio Renegade Snares - Vol 3 (EP) Moving Shadow SHADOW 36 R UK 1993 Sell This Version
SHADOW 51R Omni Trio Volume 5 - Soul Promenade (Remixes) Moving Shadow SHADOW 51R UK 1993 Sell This Version
SHADOW 32 R2 Omni Trio Feel Good '95 The Return Of The Mystic Stepper Moving Shadow SHADOW 32 R2 UK 1994 Sell This Version
SHADOW 201-2 DJ Crystl / Omni Trio DJ Crystl / Omni Trio - Two On One Issue 2 Moving Shadow SHADOW 201-2 UK 1994 Sell This Version
SHADOW 44 R Omni Trio Volume 4 - Rollin' Heights Moving Shadow SHADOW 44 R UK 1994 Sell This Version
SHADOW 51 Omni Trio Vol 5 - Soul Promenade (Single) Moving Shadow SHADOW 51 UK 1994 Sell This Version
none Leviticus / Omni Trio Leviticus / Omni Trio - Burial (Unreleased Mix) / Renegade Snares (Foul Play Remix)(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1994 Sell This Version
SHADOW 73 Omni Trio Volume 7 - Beyond The Fundamental Moving Shadow SHADOW 73 UK 1995 Sell This Version
SHADOW 67 Omni Trio Volume 6 - Nu Birth Of Cool / Torn Moving Shadow SHADOW 67 UK 1995 Sell This Version
SHADOW 80 CD, UK SHADOW 80 CD Omni Trio Trippin' On Broken Beats (Maxi) Moving Shadow, Moving Shadow SHADOW 80 CD, UK SHADOW 80 CD UK 1996 Sell This Version
SM-9050-0 Omni Trio The Haunted Trax EP (EP) Sm:)e Communications SM-9050-0 US 1996 Sell This Version
AC12004 Omni Trio Red Rain (E-Coli Mix) Audio Couture AC12004 UK 1997 Sell This Version
AC 12003 X Omni Trio Twin Town Karaoke (Guardians Of Dalliance Mix) Audio Couture AC 12003 X UK 1997 Sell This Version
SHADOW 106 Omni Trio Twin Town Karaoke / Trippin' On Broken Beats (VIP Mix) Moving Shadow SHADOW 106 UK 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

Theroux

Theroux

January 9, 2015
Very underrated and easily my most favorite (and possibly the best) DnB artist ever.
djease

djease

October 25, 2014
Spot on. Essential releases. Inspired.
Bigchamp69

Bigchamp69

December 10, 2011
edited about 1 month ago
Rob was and could still be the best DnB producer ever in the scene. How come you say ? What about Rupert (Photek) or Karl (Dillinja) D-Bridge, Dom (Dom n Roland) add Tech itch to .. and 1 or 2 more.
Rob was a game changer, musically no one touches him . listen to his first three releases. The vocals, the snares, the composition and the beats. Everything fitted, nothing was over cooked or under cooked, he could produce hard dark tunes, tunes full of vocals, it did not really matter because musically it sounded better and still does than the rest. People see Rob as the sound and vocal man .. he had all bases covered, for me the best there was and still is. Rupert comes real close as does Dillinja (never gets enough credit) all genius's in their own right, but for me Rob Haigh (Omni Trio) is the best.
DarkSunshine1993

DarkSunshine1993

September 23, 2010
edited over 5 years ago
Omni Trio is one of the most influential UK Jungle/DnB producers to my knowledge and I personaly recommend this release to new Drum 'n Bass listeners and Oldskool Ravers, Junglists, and Breakbeat heads. If you haven't already heard, Omni Trio is a legendary pioneer and his music rates a 6/5.

I know, not possible on Discogs... but I thought it would be cool if they had a 10/10 rating system to be more specific; In which case I would rate Omni Trio a true 10/10 for his work from what I heard of '92-'95...

I have all his tracks from then, and so should you!

Videos (114) Edit