Aila Meriluoto

Real Name:
Aila Marjatta Meriluoto-Paakkanen
Profile:
Aila Meriluoto (born January 10, 1924 in Pieksämäki, Finland) is a Finnish poet, author and translator.

Aila Meriluoto released her first anthology "Lasimaalaus" at the age of 22, in 1946. It has become one of most popular anthologies in Finland.

In 1948 she got married to author Lauri Viita, the marriage lasted 8 years. After the divorce, in 1962, she moved to Sweden. There she wrote her first novel, in 1971, called "Peter-Peter". Shortly after, in 1974, she returned to Finland and wrote a biography of her late husband, Lauri Viita.

Later on she married professor Jouko Paakkanen († 2004), and she currently lives in Helsinki, Finland.
Variations:
[a1415436]

Artist

Aila Meriluoto Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

NEA-LP 9 Aila Meriluoto - Etelä-Pohjanmaan Mieslaulajien "Jussien" II:n Amerikan matkan ohjelmistoa v. 1968 album art Jussit Kirottu Raha and 2 more… Jussit - Etelä-Pohjanmaan Mieslaulajien "Jussien" II:n Amerikan matkan ohjelmistoa v. 1968(LP, Album) Finlandia NEA-LP 9 Finland 1969 Sell This Version
SFLP 9512 Aila Meriluoto - Jouten album art Ykä, Matti, Liisa* Seneka Ykä, Matti, Liisa* - Jouten(LP, Album) Finnlevy SFLP 9512 Finland 1971 Sell This Version
LRS 2154 Aila Meriluoto - Kakskymmentä Suvea album art Terttu Anneli Uhlenius* Kakskymmentä Suvea (as A. Meriluoto) Terttu Anneli Uhlenius* - Kakskymmentä Suvea(7") Love Records (4) LRS 2154 Finland 1976 Sell This Version
Aila Meriluoto - Kim Kuusen Lauluja album art Kim Kuusi Kahlaajatyttö Kim Kuusi - Kim Kuusen Lauluja (Album) Finnlevy Finland 1978 Sell This Version
KEC 606 Aila Meriluoto - Kolme Iloista Rosvoa - Kasper, Jesper Ja Joonatan album art Various Rosvolaulu Various - Kolme Iloista Rosvoa - Kasper, Jesper Ja Joonatan(Cass, Album) Kerberos KEC 606 Finland 1979 Sell This Version
Aila Meriluoto - Kardemumman Rosvot album art Kardemumman Orkesteri Ja Kuoro Kardemumman Orkesteri Ja Kuoro - Kardemumman Rosvot (Album) RCA Victor Finland 1982 Sell This Version
KEL 634 Aila Meriluoto - Kahlaajatyttö album art Barbara Helsingius Barbara Helsingius - Kahlaajatyttö(LP, Album) Kerberos KEL 634 Finland 1982 Sell This Version
FL 5114 Aila Meriluoto - Katso Kenguru Loikkaa album art Eero Kaarna, Pia, Kati Ja Ira Saxholm, Harri Sarkkinen Ja Kenguru Orkesteri Rosvolaulu Eero Kaarna, Pia, Kati Ja Ira Saxholm, Harri Sarkkinen Ja Kenguru Orkesteri - Katso Kenguru Loikkaa(LP, Album) Finnlevy FL 5114 Finland 1983 Sell This Version
SLP 700 Aila Meriluoto - Lasinen Vuori album art Toni Edelmann Lasimaalaus Toni Edelmann - Lasinen Vuori(LP, Album) Scandia SLP 700 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
Aila Meriluoto - Hyrskyn Myrskyn album art Various Rosvolaulu Various - Hyrskyn Myrskyn (Comp, Album) Finnlevy, Finnlevy Finland 1989 Sell This Version
DIGLP 47 Aila Meriluoto - Lasimaalaus album art Eija Ahvo Eija Ahvo - Lasimaalaus(LP, Album) Dig It (2) DIGLP 47 Finland 1990 Sell This Version
WISHCD 43 Aila Meriluoto - Masters album art Sakari Kuosmanen Sakari Kuosmanen - Masters(CD, Comp) Amulet WISHCD 43 Finland 1991 Sell This Version
4509-97106-2 Aila Meriluoto - Täällä Pohjantähden Alla album art Petri Laaksonen Jälkeenpäin Petri Laaksonen - Täällä Pohjantähden Alla(CD, Album) Fazer Music 4509-97106-2 Finland 1994 Sell This Version
V 82029 VV3 Aila Meriluoto - Lasten Toivekonsertti - 100 Suosittua Lastenlaulua album art Various Rosvolaulu (as A. Meriluoto) Various - Lasten Toivekonsertti - 100 Suosittua Lastenlaulua(4xCD, Comp) Valitut Palat V 82029 VV3 Finland 1995 Sell This Version
TCD-35 Aila Meriluoto - Sano Että Rakastat album art Tero Kuparinen Kahlaajatyttö Tero Kuparinen - Sano Että Rakastat(CD, Album) Not On Label (Tero Kuparinen Self-released) TCD-35 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
STCD-05 Aila Meriluoto - Taikkari Kolkyt album art Various Nyt Ruusujen Jumala Saapuu (as A. Meriluoto) Various - Taikkari Kolkyt(CD, Comp) Savonlinnan Taidelukion Seniorit Ry STCD-05 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
Aila Meriluoto - Onnen Lyhteitä - 32 Kulkijan Laulua album art Sakari Kuosmanen Jälkeenpäin (as A.Meriluoto) Sakari Kuosmanen - Onnen Lyhteitä - 32 Kulkijan Laulua (Comp) EMI Finland Finland 2001 Sell This Version
8573-85885-2 Aila Meriluoto - Oon Elänyt Tän Ennenkin album art Eija Ahvo Lasimaalaus (as A. Meriluoto) Eija Ahvo - Oon Elänyt Tän Ennenkin(CD, Comp) Fazer Records 8573-85885-2 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
0927-43331-2 Aila Meriluoto - Kaihon Kultamaa album art Sakari Kuosmanen Jälkeenpäin (as A. Meriluoto) Sakari Kuosmanen - Kaihon Kultamaa(CD, Comp, RM) Fazer Records 0927-43331-2 Finland 2002 Sell This Version
TK-S 03 Aila Meriluoto - Sankarihommia album art Loiskis Parturimestarin Laulu Loiskis - Sankarihommia(CD, Album) Loiskis Ry TK-S 03 Finland 2003 Sell This Version
ABCD 223 Aila Meriluoto - Kynnyksellä - On A Threshold album art Kauppakorkeakoulun Ylioppilaskunnan Naislaulajat* Meri Ja Ranta (The Sea And The Shore) Kauppakorkeakoulun Ylioppilaskunnan Naislaulajat* - Kynnyksellä - On A Threshold(CD, Album) Alba Records ABCD 223 Finland 2006 Sell This Version
LXCD 656 Aila Meriluoto - Loveradio 4 album art Various Kakskymmentä Suvea (as A. Meriluoto) Various - Loveradio 4(CD, Comp) Love Records (4) LXCD 656 Finland 2007 Sell This Version
KC 70 CD Aila Meriluoto - Virta Venhettä Vie album art Kaj Chydenius Jälkeenpäin and 1 more… Kaj Chydenius - Virta Venhettä Vie(CD, Album) Texicalli Records KC 70 CD Finland 2009 Sell This Version
88697587562 Aila Meriluoto - Jurahevin Kuninkaat album art Hevisaurus Rosvolaulu Hevisaurus - Jurahevin Kuninkaat(CD, Album) RCA, Sony Music 88697587562 Finland 2009 Sell This Version
KC71CD Aila Meriluoto - Tule Aurinko Kaunis album art Kaj Chydenius Kakskymmentä Suvea Kaj Chydenius - Tule Aurinko Kaunis(CD, Album) Texicalli Records KC71CD Finland 2011 Sell This Version