Jimmy C. Newman

Real Name:
Jimmy Yves Newman
Profile:
Jimmy C. Newman (the C stands for "Cajun") is an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist born August 29, 1927 in Louisiana; died June 21, 2014 in Nashville, Tennessee.

He has spent most of his career in Nashville, Tennessee, due to his passion for country music. He later integrated Cajun influences into his music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SE 3777 Jimmy C. Newman - This Is Jimmy Newman album art Jimmy Newman* This Is Jimmy Newman (Album) MGM Records SE 3777 US 1959 Sell This Version
DL 4221 Jimmy C. Newman - Jimmy Newman album art Jimmy Newman* Jimmy Newman (Album) Decca DL 4221 US 1962 Sell This Version
CLP 5329 Jimmy C. Newman - Guest Star Of The Grand Ole Opry album art Jimmy Newman*, Billy Carson Jimmy Newman*, Billy Carson - Guest Star Of The Grand Ole Opry Crown Records (2) CLP 5329 US 1963 Sell This Version
LAT 8587 Jimmy C. Newman - Folk Songs Of The Bayou Country album art Jimmy "C" Newman* Folk Songs Of The Bayou Country Decca LAT 8587 UK 1963 Sell This Version
SW-9106 Jimmy C. Newman - Sonny James Sings album art Sonny James, Jimmie Skinner, Jimmy C. Newman Sonny James, Jimmie Skinner, Jimmy C. Newman - Sonny James Sings Wyncote SW-9106 US 1965 Sell This Version
409/410 Jimmy C. Newman - Country Music Time album art Jimmy C. Newman / Charlie Louvin Jimmy C. Newman / Charlie Louvin - Country Music Time(LP, Mono, Transcription) The United States Air Force Public Service Program 409/410 US 1965 Sell This Version
DL 4748 Jimmy C. Newman - Artificial Rose album art Jimmy Newman* Artificial Rose (Album) Decca DL 4748 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
DL 74781 Jimmy C. Newman - Sings Country Songs album art Jimmy Newman* Sings Country Songs Decca DL 74781 US 1966 Sell This Version
DLP 25736 Jimmy C. Newman - Country Crossroads album art Jimmy Newman* Country Crossroads(LP) Dot Records DLP 25736 US 1966 Sell This Version
DL 74960 Jimmy C. Newman - The Jimmy Newman Way album art Jimmy Newman* The Jimmy Newman Way Decca DL 74960 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL4885, DL 4885 Jimmy C. Newman - The World Of Country Music album art Jimmy Newman* The World Of Country Music (Album) Decca DL4885, DL 4885 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL 4960 Jimmy Newman* The Jimmy Newman Way(LP, Mono) Decca DL 4960 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL 75065 Jimmy C. Newman - Born To Love You album art Jimmy Newman* Born To Love You (Album) Decca DL 75065 US 1968 Sell This Version
DL75136 Jimmy C. Newman - The Jimmy Newman Style album art Jimmy Newman* The Jimmy Newman Style Decca DL75136 US 1969 Sell This Version
DL 75220 Jimmy C. Newman - Country Time album art Jimmy Newman* Country Time(LP) Decca DL 75220 US 1970 Sell This Version
DEF 1002, DEF. 1002 Jimmy C. Newman - Lache Pas La Patate album art Jimmy "C" Newman* Featuring Rufus Thibodeaux Jimmy "C" Newman* Featuring Rufus Thibodeaux - Lache Pas La Patate (Album) La Louisianne Records DEF 1002, DEF. 1002 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
BBS 2536 Jimmy C. Newman - Progressive C. C. album art Jimmy C. Newman Progressive C. C. (Album) Plantation Records BBS 2536 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
CR 30177 Jimmy C. Newman - The Happy Cajun album art Jimmy C. Newman The Happy Cajun(LP) Charly Records CR 30177 UK 1979 Sell This Version
DLP 1144 Jimmy C. Newman - Cajun Country album art Jimmy C. Newman Cajun Country (Album) Intercord, Delta Records (2) DLP 1144 US 1981 Sell This Version
CAS-6052 Jimmy C. Newman - Cajun And Country Too! album art Jimmy C. Newman Cajun And Country Too! Swallow Records CAS-6052 US 1983 Sell This Version
PLC-213 Jimmy C. Newman - Fallen Star album art Jimmy C. Newman Fallen Star(Cass, Album) Plantation Records PLC-213 US 1985 Sell This Version
PLC-229 Jimmy C. Newman - Jole Blon album art Jimmy C. Newman Jole Blon(Cass, Album) Plantation Records PLC-229 US 1985 Sell This Version
CD CHARLY 71 Jimmy C. Newman - Louisiana Saturday Night album art Jimmy C. Newman Louisiana Saturday Night(CD, Album) Charly Records Ltd. CD CHARLY 71 France 1987 Sell This Version
MCAC-20855 Jimmy C. Newman - More Cajun Music album art Jimmy C. Newman More Cajun Music (Album) MCA Special Products MCAC-20855 US 1995 Sell This Version
319 / 320 Jimmy C. Newman - Country Music Time album art Del Reeves, Jimmy C. Newman Del Reeves, Jimmy C. Newman - Country Music Time(LP, Album, Transcription) The United States Air Force 319 / 320 US Unknown Sell This Version