Chuck Jackson (2)

Real Name:
Charles Henry Jackson, Jr.
Profile:
The other part of Chuck Jackson & Marvin Yancy songwriter/producer duo who were behind some of the biggest hits of gold and platinum award singer Natalie Cole. Some of her hits the duo produced and wrote include "This Will Be," "Inseparable," "Sophisticated Lady", "Our Love," and "I've Got Love on My Mind". They also produced some material for Phyllis Hyman, The Impressions, Ronnie Dyson and many other artists.

Charles "Chuck" Jackson, born 22 March 1945 in Greenville, South Carolina, started his career as a songwriter in 1969 writing a few songs like "If It's Real What I Feel" and "Walk Easy My Son" for Jerry Butler. In the early 70's he met Marvin Yancy and they went to form a soul group The Independents. After the group broke up Chuck and Marvin wanted to continue their co-operation and met Natalie Cole.

Though busy with producing, Chuck had also a solo career recording 2 albums "Gonna Getcha' Love" and "Passionate Breezes" under the name Charles Jackson. He is the half-brother of Rev. Jesse Jackson. DON'T confuse him with the early american soul/r&b singer Chuck Jackson (born 1937)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

E-ST 11775, 0C 062-85 540 Chuck Jackson (2) - Passionate Breezes album art Charles Jackson* Passionate Breezes (Album) Capitol Records E-ST 11775, 0C 062-85 540 UK 1978 Sell This Version
E-ST 12002 Chuck Jackson (2) - Gonna Getcha' Love album art Charles Jackson* Gonna Getcha' Love (Album) Capitol Records E-ST 12002 UK 1979 Sell This Version
9002, SH-9002 Chuck Jackson (2) - I'll Take Care Of You album art Chuck Jackson (2) & Cissy Houston Chuck Jackson (2) & Cissy Houston - I'll Take Care Of You (Album) Shanachie 9002, SH-9002 US 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4557 Chuck Jackson (2) - Love Of You album art Charles Jackson* Love Of You (Single) Capitol Records 4557 US 1978 Sell This Version
12CL 16018 Chuck Jackson (2) - Tonight's The Night (It's Gonna Be Alright) album art Charles Jackson* Tonight's The Night (It's Gonna Be Alright) (Single) Capitol Records 12CL 16018 UK 1978 Sell This Version
CL 16068 Chuck Jackson (2) - The Train (Edited Version) album art Charles Jackson* The Train (Edited Version) Capitol Records CL 16068 UK 1978 Sell This Version
4598 Chuck Jackson (2) - Ooh Child album art Charles Jackson* Ooh Child (Single) Capitol Records 4598 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
1C 006-85 790 Chuck Jackson (2) - Get On Down / The Train  album art Charles Jackson* Get On Down / The Train (Single) Capitol Records 1C 006-85 790 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
4557 Chuck Jackson (2) - Love Of You album art Charles Jackson* Love Of You(7", Single) Capitol Records 4557 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
SPRO-8881, SPRO-8882 Chuck Jackson (2) - Ooh Child / Shake Your Body (It's The Joint) album art Charles Jackson* / Gary Bartz Charles Jackson* / Gary Bartz - Ooh Child / Shake Your Body (It's The Joint)(12", Promo) Capitol Records, Capitol Records SPRO-8881, SPRO-8882 US 1978 Sell This Version
4774 Chuck Jackson (2) - I'm Gonna Get Your Love / I'm Through With You album art Charles Jackson* I'm Gonna Get Your Love / I'm Through With You Capitol Records 4774 US 1979 Sell This Version
B 698 Chuck Jackson (2) - Ooh Child / The Train album art Charles Jackson* Ooh Child / The Train(7", Single) Capitol Records B 698 Barbados 1979 Sell This Version
City 071 Chuck Jackson (2) - I Wonder What My Baby's Doing Tonight / Two Stupid Feet album art Maxine Brown, Chuck Jackson (2) Maxine Brown, Chuck Jackson (2) - I Wonder What My Baby's Doing Tonight / Two Stupid Feet(7", Mono) Kent Select City 071 UK 2020 Sell This Version
EBEX. 1006 Chuck Jackson (2) - The Train / Can't Let You Go album art Jacky* & Johnson* Jacky* & Johnson* - The Train / Can't Let You Go(7") Ebony Express EBEX. 1006 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

EXP2CD27 Chuck Jackson (2) - Passionate Breezes / Gonna Getcha Love album art Charles Jackson* Passionate Breezes / Gonna Getcha Love (Comp) Expansion EXP2CD27 UK 2013 Sell This Version