Kenny Wheeler

Kenny Wheeler

Real Name:
Kenneth Vincent John Wheeler
Profile:
Canadian jazz trumpeter and flugelhorn player, based in the UK since the 1950s.

Born: 14 January 1930 in Toronto, Canada.
Died: 18 September 2014 in London, England, UK (aged 84).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Kenny Wheeler Discography

Albums

Kenny Wheeler And The John Dankworth Orchestra Kenny Wheeler And The John Dankworth Orchestra - Windmill Tilter (The Story Of Don Quixote) (Album) Fontana UK 1969 Sell This Version
Kenny Wheeler Song For Someone (Album) Incus Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Kenny Wheeler Gnu High (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records US 1976 Sell This Version
John Taylor (2), Norma Winstone, Kenny Wheeler : Azimuth (2) John Taylor (2), Norma Winstone, Kenny Wheeler : Azimuth (2) - Azimuth (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1977 Sell This Version
OG 610 Elton Dean / Joe Gallivan / Kenny Wheeler Elton Dean / Joe Gallivan / Kenny Wheeler - The Cheque Is In The Mail(LP, Album) Ogun OG 610 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Kenny Wheeler Deer Wan (Album) ECM Records US 1978 Sell This Version
FMP 0660 Günter Christmann / Gerd Dudek / Albert Mangelsdorff / Paul Rutherford (2) / Manfred Schoof / Kenny Wheeler Günter Christmann / Gerd Dudek / Albert Mangelsdorff / Paul Rutherford (2) / Manfred Schoof / Kenny Wheeler - Horns(LP) FMP FMP 0660 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
GCM 791 Roger Dean's Lysis* With Ken Wheeler* Roger Dean's Lysis* With Ken Wheeler* - Lysis Plus(LP) Mosaic Records GCM 791 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Gordon Beck · Ron Mathewson · Tony Oxley · Stan Sulzmann · Kenny Wheeler Gordon Beck · Ron Mathewson · Tony Oxley · Stan Sulzmann · Kenny Wheeler - Seven Steps To Evans - A Tribute To The Compositions Of Bill Evans (Album) MPS Records Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Kenny Wheeler Around 6 (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Kenny Wheeler Double, Double You (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Norma Winstone / Kenny Wheeler / Paolo Fresu / John Taylor (2) / Paolo Damiani / Tony Oxley Norma Winstone / Kenny Wheeler / Paolo Fresu / John Taylor (2) / Paolo Damiani / Tony Oxley - Live At Roccella Jonica (Album) Ismez Polis Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Tiziana Simona & Kenny Wheeler Tiziana Simona & Kenny Wheeler - Gigolo (Album) ITM Records (2) Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Claudio Fasoli - Kenny Wheeler - J.-F. Jenny Clark* - Daniel Humair Claudio Fasoli - Kenny Wheeler - J.-F. Jenny Clark* - Daniel Humair - Welcome (Album) Soul Note Italy 1987 Sell This Version
JTR-8413-2 Tim Brady / Kenny Wheeler / L'orchestre De Chambre De Montréal / Wanda Kaluzny Tim Brady / Kenny Wheeler / L'orchestre De Chambre De Montréal / Wanda Kaluzny - Visions (CD, Album) Justin Time JTR-8413-2 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Claudio Fasoli - Kenny Wheeler - J.F. Jenny Clark* Claudio Fasoli - Kenny Wheeler - J.F. Jenny Clark* - Land (Album) Innowo, New Sound Planet Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Kenny Wheeler Music For Large & Small Ensembles (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
CD P 22 Kenny Wheeler, Peter O'Mara, Wayne Darling, Bill Elgart Kenny Wheeler, Peter O'Mara, Wayne Darling, Bill Elgart - Kenny Wheeler - Peter O'Mara - Wayne Darling - Bill Elgart(CD, Album) Koala Records CD P 22 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
FMR CD04-0791, FMRCD04-0791 Lammas With Guest Kenny Wheeler Lammas With Guest Kenny Wheeler - Lammas(CD, Album) FMR Records (2), FMR Records (2) FMR CD04-0791, FMRCD04-0791 UK 1991 Sell This Version
ah um 012 Kenny Wheeler Kayak(CD, Album) Ah Um ah um 012 UK 1992 Sell This Version
SNT 31091 Kenny WheelerDavid FriedmanJasper Van't Hof Kenny WheelerDavid FriedmanJasper Van't Hof - Greenhouse Fables(CD, Album) Sentemo Records SNT 31091 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
UNITY 134 Jeff Johnston Quartet With Kenny Wheeler Jeff Johnston Quartet With Kenny Wheeler - Jeff Johnston Quartet With Kenny Wheeler(CD, Album) Unity Records (16) UNITY 134 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
500292 Kenny WheelerJeff Gardner (3)Hein Van De GeynAndré Ceccarelli Kenny WheelerJeff Gardner (3)Hein Van De GeynAndré Ceccarelli - California Daydream(CD, Album) Musidisc 500292 France 1992 Sell This Version
121244-2 Paolino Dalla Porta / Kenny Wheeler / Stefano Battaglia / Bill Elgart Paolino Dalla Porta / Kenny Wheeler / Stefano Battaglia / Bill Elgart - Tales(CD, Album) Soul Note 121244-2 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
ZYT 4510 Marc Jundt's Kalabuleband Featuring Kenny Wheeler Marc Jundt's Kalabuleband Featuring Kenny Wheeler - Marc Jundt's Kalabuleband Featuring Kenny Wheeler(CD, Album) Zytglogge ZYT 4510 Switzerland 1993 Sell This Version

Videos (40) Edit