Ronnie Jones

Ronnie Jones

Real Name:
Ronald Hugo Jones
Profile:
American singer and DJ, born Sept. 14th, 1937 in Springfield (Ma). R&B / blues singer in UK in the 1960s with the Alexis Korner's Blues Incorporated, then in '70s & '80s, international radio and club-DJ and still singer (very often in duo with Claudia Barry). He starts the career in Italy performancing in the musical "Hair" (on stage band with Renato Zero, Loredana Bertè, Teo Teocoli). Known throughout Europe as one of the most original and versatile singers of our time, Ronnie is famous for being the first foreign DJ (both radio & TV). Talented performer is also an actor and a prolific songwriter, he has written more than 200 songs, including for international artist Zucchero for "Bambino Io, Bambino Tu" . He's still living in Italy.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ronnie Jones Discography

Albums

Ronnie Jones Lookin' For Action (Album) Philips Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Ronnie Jones Me And Myself (Album) Lollipop Records, Lollipop Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
Ronnie Jones Fox On The Run (Album) Lollipop Records, Lollipop Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Ronnie Jones Games (Album) Polydor, Lollipop Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

F.12012 Ronnie Jones Let's Pin A Rose On You(7") Decca F.12012 UK 1964 Sell This Version
F 12146 Ronnie Jones Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)(7", Single) Decca F 12146 UK 1965 Sell This Version
F 12066 Ronnie Jones My Love(7") Decca F 12066 UK 1965 Sell This Version
S-2047 Ronnie Jones Satisfy My Soul / My Only Souvenir(7") Smash Records (4) S-2047 US 1966 Sell This Version
56222 Ronnie Jones In My Love Mind(7") Polydor 56222 UK 1967 Sell This Version
2699 Ronnie Jones Little Bitty Pretty One / Put Your Tears Away(7", Single) CBS 2699 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Ronnie Jones Without Love (There Is Nothing) (Single) CBS UK 1968 Sell This Version
PM 3540 Ronnie Jones E La Tribu'*, Roberto Bonanni, Ann Collin, Angela Pagano Ronnie Jones E La Tribu'*, Roberto Bonanni, Ann Collin, Angela Pagano - Dallo Spettacolo Italiano Di Hair Acquario / Dateci Luce(7") RCA PM 3540 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
LC-16254, 101.7002 Guido Renzi*, Bill Conti E La Sua Orchestra Guido Renzi*, Bill Conti E La Sua Orchestra - Tato Cara / L´amore Non É Blu(7") RCA Victor, RCA Victor LC-16254, 101.7002 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
ZC 50099 Ronnie Jones L'Amore Non E' Blu (7") Cormorano ZC 50099 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Ronnie Jones Rock Your Baby (Single) Polydor Italy 1974 Sell This Version
2041 600 Ronnie Jones Your Kiss Is Sweet / Put It On Me(7", Single) Polydor 2041 600 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Ronnie Jones Sunshine Day / Every Beat Of My Heart Philips Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Ronnie Jones Soul Sister (Single) Vogue France 1976 Sell This Version
Ronnie Jones Soul Sister (Single, Maxi) Lollipop Records, Lollipop Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Ronnie Jones Under My Thumb / It's The Same Old Song / Satin Sheets (Single) London Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Ronnie Jones / Claudja Barry Ronnie Jones / Claudja Barry - Under My Thumb- It's The Same Old Song / Take It Easy Philips Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Claudja Barry & Ronnie Jones Claudja Barry & Ronnie Jones - It Takes Two / Dance, Dance, Dance (Single) Salsoul Records Canada 1977 Sell This Version
JUMBO 6 Claudja Barry / Ronnie Jones Claudja Barry / Ronnie Jones - Dancin' Fever / Me And Myself(12", Promo) Lollipop Records JUMBO 6 UK 1977 Sell This Version
AS 5000 424 Ronnie Jones / Isaac Hayes Ronnie Jones / Isaac Hayes - Under My Thumb / Is The Same Old Song / Stranger In Paradise(7", Promo) Philips, Polydor AS 5000 424 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
AS 5000 378 Claudja Barry & Ronnie Jones / Panda (6) Claudja Barry & Ronnie Jones / Panda (6) - It Takes Two / Voglia Di Morire(7", Promo) Philips AS 5000 378 Italy 1977 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Baccarafan

Baccarafan

June 23, 2016
Correctly "Video Games" - a buster in German Disco's when I was young.

Videos (59) Edit