Gösta Björling

Real Name:
Karl Gustaf Björling
Profile:
Swedish operatic tenor, born 21 September 1912 in Stora Tuna, Dalarna, and died 9 October 1957 in Stockholm, Sweden. He married Bette Björling in 1951, and was the brother of Jussi Björling.
Engagement as a soloist at the Kungliga Operan (Royal Swedish Opera) in Stockholm 1941-1957.
He recorded c. 20 titles for Columbia, HMV, Sonora, and Telefunken.
Variations:
[a1421648]

Artist