Ken Colyer

Real Name:
Kenneth Colyer
Profile:
English jazz trumpeter, cornetist and guitarist, born April 18, 1928 in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, died March 08, 1988 in Les Issambres, France.
Younger brother of Bill Colyer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

dc 12025 Ken Colyer - in New Orleans - the 1953 recordings album art Ken Colyer in New Orleans - the 1953 recordings(LP) Dawn Club dc 12025 UK 1953 Sell This Version
LDE161 Ken Colyer - Ken Colyer In New Orleans album art Ken Colyer Ken Colyer In New Orleans(10") Vogue Records LDE161 UK 1956 Sell This Version
MLP 15.434 Ken Colyer - Len Colyer & White Eagle New Orleans Band album art Ken Colyer & White Eagle New Orleans Band Ken Colyer & White Eagle New Orleans Band - Len Colyer & White Eagle New Orleans Band(LP, Album) WAM MLP 15.434 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
MR 001 Ken Colyer - We've Got Rhythm album art Ken Colyer We've Got Rhythm(LP) Medway MR 001 UK & Ireland 1974 Sell This Version
GR 2231 Ken Colyer - Festival album art Golden River City Jazz Band & Ken Colyer Golden River City Jazz Band & Ken Colyer - Festival(LP, Album) Not On Label (Golden River City Jazz Band Self-released) GR 2231 Belgium 1978 Sell This Version
BLP12136 Ken Colyer - Darkness On The Delta album art Ken Colyer Darkness On The Delta(LP) Black Lion Records BLP12136 UK 1979 Sell This Version
BR 9999 Ken Colyer - Goin' Home album art Ken Colyer Goin' Home(LP) Beerendonk Records BR 9999 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
R107 Ken Colyer - New Orleans Mardi Gras album art Max Collie Rhythm Aces With Cy Laurie And Ken Colyer Featuring The Saints Marching Band Max Collie Rhythm Aces With Cy Laurie And Ken Colyer Featuring The Saints Marching Band - New Orleans Mardi Gras(LP) Reality (3) R107 UK 1985 Sell This Version
LACD7 Ken Colyer - The Decca Skiffle Sessions 1954 - 57 album art Ken Colyer The Decca Skiffle Sessions 1954 - 57 (Album) Lake Records LACD7 UK 1987 Sell This Version
DM18 Ken Colyer - The Crane River Jazz Band 1950 - 53 album art Ken Colyer, The Crane River Jazz Band Ken Colyer, The Crane River Jazz Band - The Crane River Jazz Band 1950 - 53(LP, Album) Dormouse DM18 UK 1988 Sell This Version
830 782-2 Ken Colyer - The Guv'nor 1959-1961 album art Ken Colyer The Guv'nor 1959-1961(CD) Philips 830 782-2 UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
BLCD760501 Ken Colyer - Painting The Clouds With Sunshine album art Ken Colyer Painting The Clouds With Sunshine(CD, Album) Black Lion Productions Ltd. BLCD760501 UK 1990 Sell This Version
8758/90 Ken Colyer, Walter's Original Borderlands Jazzband Ken Colyer, Walter's Original Borderlands Jazzband - Tribute To Ken Colyer(Cass) Techno On 8758/90 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
KCT 2R Ken Colyer - Ken Colyer And His Handpicked Jazzmen album art Ken Colyer Ken Colyer And His Handpicked Jazzmen(LP, Album) Ken Colyer Trust KCT 2R UK 1990 Sell This Version
KCT5CD Ken Colyer - Won't You Come Along With Me album art Ken Colyer With The Chris Blount New Orleans Jazz Band Ken Colyer With The Chris Blount New Orleans Jazz Band - Won't You Come Along With Me(CD, RM) Ken Colyer Trust KCT5CD UK 1991 Sell This Version
CD 1032-2 Ken Colyer - In Holland album art Ken Colyer with The Storyville Jazzband* Ken Colyer with The Storyville Jazzband* - In Holland(CD) Music Mecca CD 1032-2 Denmark 1993 Sell This Version
URCD130 Ken Colyer - Very Very Live At The 100 Club album art Ken Colyer Very Very Live At The 100 Club(CD, Album) Upbeat Jazz URCD130 UK 1997 Sell This Version
504 CD 53 Ken Colyer - Ken Colyer In New Orleans - The Complete 1953 Recordings album art Ken Colyer Ken Colyer In New Orleans - The Complete 1953 Recordings(CD, Album) 504 Records 504 CD 53 UK 1997 Sell This Version
JCCD-3029 Ken Colyer - At the 100 Club album art Johnny Parker & His Reunion Band With Ken Colyer Johnny Parker & His Reunion Band With Ken Colyer - At the 100 Club(CD, Album) Jazz Crusade JCCD-3029 US 1997 Sell This Version
URCD137 Ken Colyer - Once More For Auntie album art Ken Colyer Once More For Auntie(CD, Album) Upbeat Jazz URCD137 UK 1998 Sell This Version
BCD-184 Ken Colyer - Urgent Request album art Ken Colyer With Chris Blount's Band* & Guest Ray Smith (8) Ken Colyer With Chris Blount's Band* & Guest Ray Smith (8) - Urgent Request(CD, Album) G.H.B. BCD-184 US 1999 Sell This Version
BCD-351 Ken Colyer - Boston Church Service album art Ken Colyer Boston Church Service(CD, Album) G.H.B. BCD-351 US 1999 Sell This Version
205717-203 Ken Colyer - Hot Time In The Old Town album art Ken Colyer Hot Time In The Old Town(CD, Album, RE) Past Perfect Silver Line 205717-203 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
URCD210 Ken Colyer - Live At The York Arts Centre 1972 album art Ken Colyer Live At The York Arts Centre 1972(CD, Album) Upbeat Recordings URCD210 UK 2006 Sell This Version
LACD285 Ken Colyer - 1966 album art Ken Colyer 1966(CD, Album) Lake Records LACD285 UK & Europe 2010 Sell This Version