Barbara Acklin

Real Name:
Barbara Jean Acklin
Profile:
Singer/Songwriter raised in Chicago, Il; cousin of Monk Higgins who produced her first sessions for Special Agent in 1966 (as Barbara Allan). Also, a backup vocalist at Chess Records in the mid 1960's.

Born: 28 February 1943 in Oakland, California (or) 28 February 1944 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died: 27 November 1998 in Omaha, Nebraska. (Pneumonia)

She collaborated extensively with Eugene Record of The Chi-Lites.
Her first hit was "Show Me The Way To Go" a 1966 duet with Gene Chandler. Her biggest hit is "Love Makes A Woman" (1968)but she is mostly famous for "Am I The Same Girl" (1968), later huge hits for Dusty Springfield and Swing Out Sister.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Barbara Acklin - Love Makes A Woman album art Barbara Acklin Love Makes A Woman (Album) Brunswick US 1968 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - Seven Days Of Night album art Barbara Acklin Seven Days Of Night (Album) Brunswick US 1969 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - Someone Else's Arms album art Barbara Acklin Someone Else's Arms (Album) Brunswick US 1970 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - I Did It album art Barbara Acklin I Did It (Album) Brunswick, Brunswick US 1970 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - I Call It Trouble album art Barbara Acklin I Call It Trouble (Album) Brunswick US 1972 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - A Place In The Sun album art Barbara Acklin A Place In The Sun (Album) Capitol Records US 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

203 Barbara Acklin - I'm Not Mad Anymore album art Barbara Acklin I'm Not Mad Anymore(7", Single) Special Agent Records (2) 203 US 1966 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - Fool, Fool, Fool (Look In The Mirror) / Your Sweet Loving album art Barbara Acklin Fool, Fool, Fool (Look In The Mirror) / Your Sweet Loving Brunswick US 1967 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - I've Got You Baby / The Old Matchmaker album art Barbara Acklin I've Got You Baby / The Old Matchmaker (Single) Brunswick US 1967 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - From The Teacher To The Preacher album art Gene Chandler And Barbara Acklin Gene Chandler And Barbara Acklin - From The Teacher To The Preacher (Single) Brunswick Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - Love Makes A Woman / Come And See My Baby album art Barbara Acklin Love Makes A Woman / Come And See My Baby (Single) Coral Belgium 1968 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - Just Ain't No Love / Please Sunrise, Please album art Barbara Acklin Just Ain't No Love / Please Sunrise, Please (Single) Brunswick US 1968 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - Love Makes A Woman album art Barbara Acklin Love Makes A Woman (Single) Brunswick US 1968 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - Am I The Same Girl / Be By My Side album art Barbara Acklin Am I The Same Girl / Be By My Side (Single) Brunswick US 1968 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - Show Me The Way To Go / Love Won't Start album art Gene Chandler And Barbara Acklin Gene Chandler And Barbara Acklin - Show Me The Way To Go / Love Won't Start (Single) Brunswick US 1968 Sell This Version
9-78028 Barbara Acklin - I Get The Sweetest Feeling / Love Makes A Woman album art Jackie Wilson, Barbara Acklin Jackie Wilson, Barbara Acklin - I Get The Sweetest Feeling / Love Makes A Woman(7", Promo) Brunswick 9-78028 US 1968 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - A Raggedy Ride album art Barbara Acklin A Raggedy Ride (Single) Brunswick US 1969 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - Little Green Apples / Will I Find Love album art Gene Chandler & Barbara Acklin Gene Chandler & Barbara Acklin - Little Green Apples / Will I Find Love (Single) Brunswick US 1969 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - After You / More Ways Than One album art Barbara Acklin After You / More Ways Than One (Single) Brunswick US 1969 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - Someone Else's Arms / Is It Me album art Barbara Acklin Someone Else's Arms / Is It Me (Single) Brunswick Australia 1970 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - I Did It / I´m Living With A Memory album art Barbara Acklin I Did It / I´m Living With A Memory Brunswick US 1970 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - Lady, Lady, Lady / Stop Look And Listen album art Barbara Acklin Lady, Lady, Lady / Stop Look And Listen Brunswick US 1971 Sell This Version
B 55447 Barbara Acklin - I Can't Do My Thing / Make The Man Love You album art Barbara Acklin I Can't Do My Thing / Make The Man Love You(7") Brunswick B 55447 US 1971 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - I Call It Trouble / Love, You Are Mine Today album art Barbara Acklin I Call It Trouble / Love, You Are Mine Today Brunswick US 1972 Sell This Version
Barbara Acklin - I'll Bake Me A Man / I Call It Trouble album art Barbara Acklin I'll Bake Me A Man / I Call It Trouble (Single) Brunswick US 1973 Sell This Version

Videos (91) Edit