Barbara Acklin

Real Name:
Barbara Jean Acklin
Profile:
Singer/Songwriter raised in Chicago, Il; cousin of Monk Higgins who produced her first sessions for Special Agent in 1966 (as Barbara Allan). Also, a backup vocalist at Chess Records in the mid 1960's.

Born: 28 February 1943 in Oakland, California (or) 28 February 1944 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died: 27 November 1998 in Omaha, Nebraska. (Pneumonia)

She collaborated extensively with Eugene Record of The Chi-Lites.
Her first hit was "Show Me The Way To Go" a 1966 duet with Gene Chandler. Her biggest hit is "Love Makes A Woman" (1968)but she is mostly famous for "Am I The Same Girl" (1968), later huge hits for Dusty Springfield and Swing Out Sister.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

BL 754137 Barbara Acklin - Love Makes A Woman album art Barbara Acklin Love Makes A Woman (Album) Brunswick BL 754137 US 1968 Sell This Version
MUP 410 Barbara Acklin - Seven Days Of Night album art Barbara Acklin Seven Days Of Night(LP, Mono, Smplr, TP) Brunswick MUP 410 UK 1968 Sell This Version
012.136 Barbara Acklin - Seven Days Of Night album art Barbara Acklin Seven Days Of Night (Album) Brunswick 012.136 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
BL 754156 Barbara Acklin - Someone Else's Arms album art Barbara Acklin Someone Else's Arms (Album) Brunswick BL 754156 US 1970 Sell This Version
BL 754166 Barbara Acklin - I Did It album art Barbara Acklin I Did It (Album) Brunswick, Brunswick BL 754166 US 1970 Sell This Version
BL 754187 Barbara Acklin - I Call It Trouble album art Barbara Acklin I Call It Trouble (Album) Brunswick BL 754187 US 1972 Sell This Version
ST 11377 Barbara Acklin - A Place In The Sun album art Barbara Acklin A Place In The Sun (Album) Capitol Records ST 11377 US 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

203 Barbara Acklin - I'm Not Mad Anymore album art Barbara Acklin I'm Not Mad Anymore(7", Single) Special Agent Records (2) 203 US 1966 Sell This Version
55319 Barbara Acklin - Fool, Fool, Fool (Look In The Mirror) / Your Sweet Loving album art Barbara Acklin Fool, Fool, Fool (Look In The Mirror) / Your Sweet Loving Brunswick 55319 US 1967 Sell This Version
55355 Barbara Acklin - I've Got You Baby / The Old Matchmaker album art Barbara Acklin I've Got You Baby / The Old Matchmaker (Single) Brunswick 55355 US 1967 Sell This Version
55366 Barbara Acklin - Show Me The Way To Go / Love Won't Start album art Gene Chandler And Barbara Acklin Gene Chandler And Barbara Acklin - Show Me The Way To Go / Love Won't Start (Single) Brunswick 55366 US 1968 Sell This Version
55399 Barbara Acklin - Am I The Same Girl / Be By My Side album art Barbara Acklin Am I The Same Girl / Be By My Side (Single) Brunswick 55399 US 1968 Sell This Version
C 60015 Barbara Acklin - From The Teacher To The Preacher album art Gene Chandler And Barbara Acklin Gene Chandler And Barbara Acklin - From The Teacher To The Preacher (Single) Brunswick C 60015 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
55388 Barbara Acklin - Just Ain't No Love  album art Barbara Acklin Just Ain't No Love (Single) Brunswick 55388 US 1968 Sell This Version
59.504 Barbara Acklin - Love Makes A Woman album art Barbara Acklin Love Makes A Woman (Single) Brunswick 59.504 Belgium 1968 Sell This Version
COL 3055 Barbara Acklin - Love Makes A Woman album art Barbara Acklin Love Makes A Woman(7", Single) Collectables COL 3055 USA & Canada 1968 Sell This Version
9-78028 Barbara Acklin - I Get The Sweetest Feeling / Love Makes A Woman album art Jackie Wilson / Barbara Acklin Jackie Wilson / Barbara Acklin - I Get The Sweetest Feeling / Love Makes A Woman(7", Promo) Brunswick 9-78028 US 1968 Sell This Version
755421 Barbara Acklin - After You / More Ways Than One album art Barbara Acklin After You / More Ways Than One (Single) Brunswick 755421 US 1969 Sell This Version
BAG 1 Barbara Acklin - Little Green Apples / Will I Find Love album art Gene Chandler And Barbara Acklin Gene Chandler And Barbara Acklin - Little Green Apples / Will I Find Love (Single) Brunswick BAG 1 UK 1969 Sell This Version
755412 Barbara Acklin - A Raggedy Ride album art Barbara Acklin A Raggedy Ride (Single) Brunswick 755412 US 1969 Sell This Version
MCA 1091 Barbara Acklin - Someone Else's Arms / Is It Me album art Barbara Acklin Someone Else's Arms / Is It Me (Single) Brunswick MCA 1091 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
55440 Barbara Acklin - I Did It / I´m Living With A Memory album art Barbara Acklin I Did It / I´m Living With A Memory Brunswick 55440 US 1970 Sell This Version
55465 Barbara Acklin - Lady, Lady, Lady / Stop Look And Listen album art Barbara Acklin Lady, Lady, Lady / Stop Look And Listen (Single) Brunswick 55465 US 1971 Sell This Version
B 55447 Barbara Acklin - I Can't Do My Thing / Make The Man Love You album art Barbara Acklin I Can't Do My Thing / Make The Man Love You(7") Brunswick B 55447 US 1971 Sell This Version
55486 Barbara Acklin - I Call It Trouble / Love, You Are Mine Today album art Barbara Acklin I Call It Trouble / Love, You Are Mine Today Brunswick 55486 US 1972 Sell This Version