Nikos Kazantzakis

Real Name:
Νικόλαος Καζαντζάκης = Nikolaos Kazantzakis
Profile:
Greek novelist, essayist, philosopher, playwright, and travel writer. Born on February 18, 1883, Kandiye (now Heraklion), Crete, Ottoman Empire - Died on October 26, 1957, Freiburg, Germany.
One of the most important and most translated Greek writers and philosophers of the 20th century. In 1957, he lost the Nobel Prize for Literature to Albert Camus by one vote. Famous films based on his novels include "Zorba the Greek" (directed by Michael Cacoyannis) and "The Last Temptation of Christ" (directed by Martin Scorsese).
He married Γαλάτεια Καζαντζάκη in 1911; they divorced in 1926. He met Eleni Samiou in 1924. They began a romantic relationship in 1928, though they were not married until 1945. They were married until his death. Samiou died in 2004.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

33GCX 111 Καπετάν Μιχάλης — Nikos Kazantzakis Ν. Καζαντζάκης* , Μουσική Μ. Χατζιδάκις* , Τραγούδι Γ. Ρωμανός* Ν. Καζαντζάκης* , Μουσική Μ. Χατζιδάκις* , Τραγούδι Γ. Ρωμανός* - Καπετάν Μιχάλης (Album) Columbia 33GCX 111 Greece 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Καποδίστριας — Nikos Kazantzakis Νίκος Καζαντζάκης* Καποδίστριας(CD) ΕΡΤ (Ελληνική Ραδιοφωνία-Τηλεόραση) none Greece 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Η Μέλισσα — Nikos Kazantzakis Νίκος Καζαντζάκης* Η Μέλισσα(CD) ΕΡΤ (Ελληνική Ραδιοφωνία-Τηλεόραση) none Greece 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

VC 4108 Zorba The Greek — Nikos Kazantzakis Lorca Massine, Mikis Theodorakis, Nicolais Kazantzakis* Lorca Massine, Mikis Theodorakis, Nicolais Kazantzakis* - Zorba The Greek(VHS, PAL) The Video Collection, HHO VC 4108 UK 1991 Sell This Version