Enoch Sontonga

Real Name:
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga
Profile:
Born ca. 1873, Enoch Sontonga was the composer of the song "Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrika" (God Bless Africa). It became part of the South African national anthem in 1994.

He died April 18th, 1905 and is buried in the Braamfontein Cemetery, Johannesburg.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1424528]

Artist

Albums

CC1019 Enoch Sontonga - Dances For 6 album art I Grandi Violoncellisti N'kosi sikelel' i Afrika (as Enoch Mankayi Sontonga) I Grandi Violoncellisti - Dances For 6(CD, Album) Cello Classics CC1019 UK 2006 Sell This Version
CHORD 77 Enoch Sontonga - Images Of Africa - Volume 16 Spirit Of The Marimbas album art Various Nkosi Sikelee Various - Images Of Africa - Volume 16 Spirit Of The Marimbas(CD) Chord Records (2) CHORD 77 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version