Pär Johansson (2)

Real Name:
Pär Andreas Johansson
Profile:
Swedish composer, born May 8, 1972 in Södertälje.

He has studied electroacoustic music at the Electronic Music Studio (EMS) in Stockholm 1995-1997 for Anders Blomqvist, Lars-Gunnar Bodin, Andreas Hedman, Jens Hedman, Erik Mikael Karlsson and Peter Lundén.

Johansson has also studied library and information science at Uppsala University as well as computer science and acoustics at the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm. He has taught sound synthesis and acoustics at the Electronic Music Studio EMS and has worked since 2009 as a librarian at the Music and Theater Library in Stockholm.

Johansson composes exclusively electroacoustic music. A great source of inspiration is H. P. Lovecraft's authorship.
Sites:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

EM 1011 The Empty Palace — Pär Johansson (2) Pär Johansson (2) The Empty Palace(CD, Album) Elektron Records EM 1011 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version