aMute

Real Name:
Jérôme Deuson
Profile:
Jérôme Deuson aka aMute is based in Belgium.
This musical project was born back in 2003 and it all started with an appearance on the Intr-Version compilation that same year called "staurday Morning Empires" along people like Tim Hecker, Polmo Polpo and Mitchell Akiyama.

What followed over the years were a lot of releases on many labels, a lot of concert and very intense desire to melt all of Jérôme's influences in his compositions.
Back in 2008 aMute even became a band for the time of an album called "Infernal Heights for A Drama". The album had people lost. aMute's music was knowned for being a solo project and now all of sudden aMute were playing festivals and rock shows. The band collapsed quite fast because of so many turmoils and Deuson came back to his first love : solo work.

Since 2012 aMute has offered new albums every two years with the same assumed ambiguity of creating a music that cannot so easily classify itself.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a142524]

Artist

aMute Discography Tracks

Albums

aMute A Hundred Dry Trees - Une Centaine D'Arbres Secs (Album) Intr_version Records Belgium 2004 Sell This Version
INTR 017 aMute The Sea Horse Limbo(CD, Album) Intr_version Records INTR 017 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
aMute Infernal Heights For A Drama (Album) Stilll Belgium 2009 Sell This Version
14 aMute Black Diamond Blues(CD, Album) Humpty Dumpty Records 14 Belgium 2011 Sell This Version
aMute Savage Bliss (Album) Three:four Records Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version
HMPTY030 aMute Bending Time in Waves(CD, Album) Humpty Dumpty Records HMPTY030 Belgium 2016 Sell This Version

Videos

TH!N00 aMute Landslips(DVDr, Single, Ltd) Thin Consolation TH!N00 Belgium 2005 Sell This Version