Slynk

Real Name:
Evan Chandler
Profile:
Slynk (born 1986) has musical roots that run deep. Before he’d left school he was addicted to music and teaching himself how to produce funky joints in his bedroom. In 2004 he was given his first pair of decks as a gift which spurred a strong addiction to vinyl. He scored his first residency in his hometown Brisbane, Australia 2006 djing every Friday night at a New York style café underground. This is where he stayed for close to 2 years experimenting and refining his skills.

It wasn’t until April 2008 when he was discovered by some local dj agencies, that he began shaking rumps at Brisbane’s top funky joints. In just 12 months he went from bedroom dj to one of Australia’s top funky breaks djs and producers playing interstate and overseas with full support from some of the world’s most respected vinyl slingers including: A Skillz (Fingerlickin’), Fort Knox Five, Freddy Fresh Worldwide, Craig Charles (BBC 6Music), DJ Moneyshot (Solidsteel) and more.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Slynk
[a1425409]

Artist

Slynk Discography Tracks

Albums

SZLP0035 Slynk - Front Yard Futon album art Slynk Front Yard Futon(10xFile, MP3, Album, 320) SectionZ Records SZLP0035 US 2015

Singles & EPs

GG14 Slynk - The Artist Series VI album art Slynk The Artist Series VI(12") Goodgroove Records GG14 UK 2009 Sell This Version
BOMB BAT 3 Slynk - Into Battle EP Vol 3 album art Pimpsoul / Parker (7) / Slynk / Neon Steve Pimpsoul / Parker (7) / Slynk / Neon Steve - Into Battle EP Vol 3(12", EP, Promo) Bomb Strikes BOMB BAT 3 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Grits N Gravy 005 Slynk - Monkey Breaks EP album art Slynk Monkey Breaks EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Grits N Gravy Records Grits N Gravy 005 Australia 2011
GFP07 Slynk - Ghetto Funk Presents Slynk album art Slynk Ghetto Funk Presents Slynk(12") Ghetto Funk GFP07 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Slynk - Night Nurse / Bad Duppy Walk album art Cain.1 and Wakcutt* / Slynk Cain.1 and Wakcutt* / Slynk - Night Nurse / Bad Duppy Walk Jungle Cakes UK 2012 Sell This Version
GFP15 Slynk - Ghetto Funk Presents Slynk album art Slynk Ghetto Funk Presents Slynk(12") Ghetto Funk GFP15 UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Slynk - Gorilla On The Floor album art Slynk Gorilla On The Floor(File, MP3, Single, 320) Not On Label none Canada 2016
none Slynk - The Delighted People album art Slynk The Delighted People(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label none Canada 2016

Compilations

GGD02 Slynk - Remastered & Reissued album art Slynk Remastered & Reissued(7xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Goodgroove Records GGD02 UK 2013

Miscellaneous

ARD144 Slynk - Funk Bandito's album art Crazy Daylight And Slynk Crazy Daylight And Slynk - Funk Bandito's(3xFile, MP3, 320) Adapted Records ARD144 Australia 2013

Videos (22) Edit