Kenji Kawai

Real Name:
川井憲次 (Kenji Kawai)
Profile:
Japanese music composer, for motion pictures, anime movies, video games and televised programs.

Born April 23, 1957 in Shinagawa, Tokyo, Japan.

He has contributed to the musical scores for numerous films from Japan and other countries in Asia, working in film genres as diverse as anime, horror, sci-fi and historical epic. Among his credits are Tsui Hark's The Seven Swords; Mamoru Oshii's films The Red Spectacles, StrayDog: Kerberos Panzer Cops, Ghost in the Shell and Avalon; the anime adaptations of Rumiko Takahashi's Ranma ½ and Maison Ikkoku; and Hideo Nakata's films Ring, Ring 2, Chaos, Dark Water and Kaidan.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

K20G-7317 Kenji Kawai - オリジナル・サウンドトラック 紅い眼鏡 = The Red Spectacles album art 川井憲次* オリジナル・サウンドトラック 紅い眼鏡 = The Red Spectacles (Album) Starchild K20G-7317 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
JBX-25090 Kenji Kawai - Cosmos ピンクショック 音楽篇 album art Kenji Kawai, Ryomei Shirai Kenji Kawai, Ryomei Shirai - Cosmos ピンクショック 音楽篇 (Album) Victor JBX-25090 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
K22G-7347 Kenji Kawai - 精霊のささやき オリジナル・サウンドトラック album art 川井憲次* 精霊のささやき オリジナル・サウンドトラック (Album) King Records K22G-7347 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
K25G-7328 Kenji Kawai - ドリームハンター麗夢・Songs&Music (オリジナル・サウンドトラック) album art Kenji Kawai ドリームハンター麗夢・Songs&Music (オリジナル・サウンドトラック) (Album) Starchild K25G-7328 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
C28G0473 Kenji Kawai - めぞん一刻 - Music Blend 2 album art 川井憲次* めぞん一刻 - Music Blend 2 (Album) Canyon C28G0473 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
K20G-7359 Kenji Kawai - オリジナルサウンドトラック『デビルマン』<誕生編>音楽集 Devilman:The Birth album art Kenji Kawai オリジナルサウンドトラック『デビルマン』<誕生編>音楽集 Devilman:The Birth (Album) King Records K20G-7359 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
H30K-20135 Kenji Kawai - めぞん一刻 Music Sour 未発表TV BGM集 album art Kenji Kawai, Picasso (8), Koji Tamaki, Takao Sugiyama, Takao Kisugi Kenji Kawai, Picasso (8), Koji Tamaki, Takao Sugiyama, Takao Kisugi - めぞん一刻 Music Sour 未発表TV BGM集 (Album) Kitty Records H30K-20135 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
K-12541 Kenji Kawai - Mobile Police Patlabor Image Sound-track Album Vol. 1 Interface album art Kenji Kawai Mobile Police Patlabor Image Sound-track Album Vol. 1 Interface(LP, Album, Promo) Image Capsule K-12541 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
00CS-0214 Kenji Kawai - めぞん一刻 Music Shake 未発表TV BGM集 Vol.2 album art Kenji Kawai めぞん一刻 Music Shake 未発表TV BGM集 Vol.2 (Album) Kitty Records 00CS-0214 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
LD32-5104 Kenji Kawai - Dragon Fist album art 川井憲次* Dragon Fist (Album) Futureland, Younex LD32-5104 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
25P7508 Kenji Kawai - 吸血姫 美夕 音楽編 album art Kenji Kawai 吸血姫 美夕 音楽編 (Album) Pony Canyon 25P7508 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
29L2-94 Kenji Kawai - Original Soundtrack Album Patlabor Vol.5 "Inquest" album art Kenji Kawai Original Soundtrack Album Patlabor Vol.5 "Inquest" (Album) Warner Bros. Records 29L2-94 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
PCCG-00100 Kenji Kawai - [らんま1/2] 歌暦 (平成3年度版) album art Kenji Kawai [らんま1/2] 歌暦 (平成3年度版) (Album) Pony Canyon PCCG-00100 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
PCCG-00013 Kenji Kawai - [らんま½] 熱闘音楽編 album art Kenji Kawai [らんま½] 熱闘音楽編(CD, Album) Pony Canyon PCCG-00013 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
KICA 10 Kenji Kawai - デビルマン 誕生編/妖鳥シレーヌ編 album art Kenji Kawai デビルマン 誕生編/妖鳥シレーヌ編(CD, Album) Starchild KICA 10 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
80352 Kenji Kawai - The Mobile Police Patlabor On Television album art Kenji Kawai The Mobile Police Patlabor On Television(CD) Vap 80352 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
VPCG-80392 Kenji Kawai - Original Soundtrack Patlabor Phase II (Asura From Schaft) album art Kenji Kawai Original Soundtrack Patlabor Phase II (Asura From Schaft)(CD, Album) Vap VPCG-80392 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
WPCL-141 Kenji Kawai 花のあすか組! 2 オリジナル・サウンドトラック ロンリーキャッツ・バトルロイヤル(CD, Album, Promo) Warner Bros. Records WPCL-141 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
WPCL-141 Kenji Kawai 花のあすか組! 2 オリジナル・サウンドトラック ロンリーキャッツ・バトルロイヤル(CD, Album) Warner Bros. Records WPCL-141 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
KICA 19 Kenji Kawai - 聖伝 RG Veda ドラマ篇 album art 川井憲次*, 神林早人* 川井憲次*, 神林早人* - 聖伝 RG Veda ドラマ篇(CD, Album) Starchild KICA 19 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
WPCL-614 Kenji Kawai - Mobile Police Patlabor Image Sound-track Album Vol. 2 Intercept album art Kenji Kawai Mobile Police Patlabor Image Sound-track Album Vol. 2 Intercept (Album) Warner Bros. Records WPCL-614 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
WPCL-616 Kenji Kawai - Patlabor Image Soundtrack Album Vol.4 "Infinity ∞" album art Kenji Kawai Patlabor Image Soundtrack Album Vol.4 "Infinity ∞" (Album) Warner Bros. Records WPCL-616 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
WPCL-613 Kenji Kawai - Mobile Police Patlabor Image Sound-track Album Vol. 1 Interface album art Kenji Kawai Mobile Police Patlabor Image Sound-track Album Vol. 1 Interface (Album) Warner Music Japan WPCL-613 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
VPCG-83217 Kenji Kawai - Original Soundtrack Patlabor Phase IV album art Kenji Kawai Original Soundtrack Patlabor Phase IV(CD) Vap VPCG-83217 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
28L1-0004 Kenji Kawai - Mobile Police Patlabor Image Sound-track Album Vol. 2 Intercept album art Kenji Kawai Mobile Police Patlabor Image Sound-track Album Vol. 2 Intercept(LP) Warner Bros. Records 28L1-0004 Japan 1991 Sell This Version