Wendy Bagwell

Wendy Bagwell

Real Name:
Wendell Lee Bagwell
Profile:
Born: May 16, 1925, Chamblee, Georgia, USA
Died: June 13, 1996, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

The founding member and leader of the Southern gospel music and comedy trio, Wendy Bagwell And The Sunliters. He joined with two young singers he met in church, Geraldine Terry (later known professionally as Jerri Morrison), and Georgia Jones, to form the gospel trio. Georgia Jones was ultimately replaced by "Little Jan" Buckner, the wife of Bagwell's adopted nephew.

Bagwell was best known for his comedy monologues, notably the million-selling "Here Come the Rattlesnakes" (also known as "The Rattlesnake Song"), an account of the trio's performance at a small church that engaged in snake handling.

Bagwell was inducted into the Southern Gospel Music Association Hall of Fame in 1997.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1428330]

Artist

Wendy Bagwell Discography Tracks

Albums

Wendy Bagwell This, That And The Other (Album) Canaan Records US 1970 Sell This Version
CAS-9765-LP Wendy Bagwell Bust Out Laffin' With Wendy Bagwell(LP, Album) Canaan Records CAS-9765-LP US 1975 Sell This Version
CAS-9869 Wendy Bagwell Known Comic(LP, Album) Canaan Records CAS-9869 US 1981 Sell This Version
MFLP-4041 Wendy Bagwell Down Home(LP, Mono) Sing MFLP-4041 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FS-715 Wendy Bagwell Here Come The Rattlesnakes(7") Canaan Records FS-715 US 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit