Bob Crewe

Real Name:
Robert Stanley Crewe, Jr.
Profile:
Born November 12, 1931 in Newark, New Jersey. Died September 11, 2014 in Scarborough, Maine.

American singer, songwriter, music producer, and label owner. Best known for co-writing a number of Top 10 singles for Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons, with Bob Gaudio (see Bob Crewe & Bob Gaudio). Founded the labels Dynovox, New Voice Records, Dynovoice Records, and Crewe Records under the banner of The Crewe Group Of Companies.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

W 2009 Bob Crewe - Kicks album art Bob Crewe Kicks Warwick W 2009 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
W 2034 Bob Crewe - Crazy In The Heart album art Bob Crewe Crazy In The Heart(LP, Mono) Warwick W 2034 US 1961 Sell This Version
PHS 600-238 Bob Crewe Orchestra* Plays The 4 Seasons' Hits(LP, Album) Philips PHS 600-238 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
7ES 1103 Bob Crewe - Motivation album art Bob Crewe Motivation (Album) Elektra 7ES 1103 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
HRKCD 8377 Bob Crewe - Barbarella (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Bob Crewe & Charles Fox Performed By The Glitterhouse Bob Crewe & Charles Fox Performed By The Glitterhouse - Barbarella (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Harkit Records HRKCD 8377 Europe 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

118 Bob Crewe - Don't You Care / Pride album art Bob Crewe Don't You Care / Pride(Shellac, 10") BBS Records (5) 118 US 1953 Sell This Version
387 Bob Crewe - The Rhythm And The Blues / Bumble Bee album art Bob Crewe And The Velvatones (4) Bob Crewe And The Velvatones (4) - The Rhythm And The Blues / Bumble Bee (Single) Spotlight (18) 387 US 1955 Sell This Version
389 Bob Crewe - Cheatin' On Me/If I Get Sentimental album art Bob Crewe Cheatin' On Me/If I Get Sentimental(7", Single, Mono) Spotlight (18) 389 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-FC. 249 Bob Crewe - Penny Nickel Dime Quarter (On A Teenage Date) / How Long album art Bob Crewe Penny Nickel Dime Quarter (On A Teenage Date) / How Long (Single) Spotlight (18) 45-FC. 249 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
61688 Bob Crewe - Melody For Lovers / Can't Get Away From It album art Bob Crewe Melody For Lovers / Can't Get Away From It(Shellac, 10") Coral 61688 US 1956 Sell This Version
X-0307 Bob Crewe - Charm Bracelet /  Do Be Do Be Do album art Bob Crewe Charm Bracelet / Do Be Do Be Do (Single) Vik X-0307 US 1957 Sell This Version
119 Bob Crewe - Guessin’ Games / Don't Call Me Chicken album art Bob Crewe Guessin’ Games / Don't Call Me Chicken (Single) Melba Records 119 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-55021 Bob Crewe - Torn And Tattered Heart album art Bob Crewe Torn And Tattered Heart(7", Single) Brunswick 9-55021 US 1957 Sell This Version
M 534 Bob Crewe - Cool Time (In The Old Town Tonight) album art Bob Crewe Cool Time (In The Old Town Tonight) Warwick M 534 US 1959 Sell This Version
M 519 Bob Crewe - The Whiffenpoof Song album art Bob Crewe The Whiffenpoof Song Warwick M 519 US 1959 Sell This Version
M 529 Bob Crewe - Water Boy album art Bob Crewe Water Boy (Single) Warwick M 529 US 1959 Sell This Version
4000 Bob Crewe - Sweetie Pie / Daily album art Bob Crewe Sweetie Pie / Daily(7", Single, Promo) U.T. Records 4000 US 1959 Sell This Version
M-553 Bob Crewe - Let's Get Serious album art Bob Crewe Let's Get Serious (Single) Warwick M-553 1960 Sell This Version
M 601 Bob Crewe - Ev'rytime / Oh How I Miss You Tonight album art Bob Crewe Ev'rytime / Oh How I Miss You Tonight Warwick M 601 US 1960 Sell This Version
M-579 Bob Crewe - To Ev'ry Girl / Little Girl Of Mine album art Bob Crewe To Ev'ry Girl / Little Girl Of Mine(7", Single, Promo) Warwick M-579 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-10204 Bob Crewe - Swingin' Family Tree /  La La Loretta album art Bob Crewe Swingin' Family Tree / La La Loretta La Voce Del Padrone 45-10204 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-10246 Bob Crewe - One More Lie / I'm Going Home album art Bob Crewe One More Lie / I'm Going Home(7", Single) ABC-Paramount 45-10246 US 1961 Sell This Version
M616 Bob Crewe - She's Only Wonderful / On The Street Where You Live album art Bob Crewe She's Only Wonderful / On The Street Where You Live(7", Promo) Warwick M616 US 1961 Sell This Version
SS 356 Bob Crewe - Maggie Maggie May / We Almost Made It album art Bob Crewe Maggie Maggie May / We Almost Made It (Single) Stateside SS 356 UK 1964 Sell This Version
231 Bob Crewe - After The Ball / One More Tear album art Bob Crewe After The Ball / One More Tear (Single) Dynovoice Records 231 US 1967 Sell This Version