Roger Nichols

Real Name:
Roger Scott Nichols
Profile:
Producer & recording engineer.
For SONGWRITER use Roger Nichols (2)

Born 22.09.1944 in Oakland, California, USA. Died 09.04.2011 in Burbank, California, USA.
He was an ex-nuclear engineer who turned producer & recording engineer and worked extensively with Steely Dan and John Denver. Nichols was also a pioneer in the forefront of digital technology, having invented the Wendel sampling drum machine, direct-to-disc recording and rubidium nuclear clock. Sometimes he was referred to as Roger "The Immortal" Nichols.

Has worked at Jennifudy Studios, North Hollywood, CA.
Sites:
Variations:

Compilations

Roger Nichols - Into The Mystic album art Various Flight Of The Dove (as Roger Nichols Project) Various - Into The Mystic (Comp) Triloka Records Canada 1995 Sell This Version
092 410 501-2 Roger Nichols - Just Relax album art Various Alelele Surf Various - Just Relax(CD, Comp) Triloka Records 092 410 501-2 US 1999 Sell This Version