Stephen A. Love

Stephen A. Love

Real Name:
Stephen A Love
Profile:
Stephen A. Love (born on May 19, 1950 in Crawfordsville, Indiana) is a professional musician, lead singer, songwriter, producer, entertainment business promoter, CEO of the James Allen Promotions and Blue Jeans Music BMI. He lives in the lush mountains of New Jersey and seaside Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, Mexico.
Stephen A. Love's recent hit single released in the spring of 2011 "Never Be Anyone Else But You" was awarded number ONE on two of the most coveted, 30 year old plus, independent country music chart in the world. Spending more than 22 months on major charts and peaked in January and February 2012. In addition the European ECMA has awarded "Never Be Anyone Else But You" number one the week of January 12, 2012 and continuing for two consecutive weeks more. Three charts in total, on the Top 100, dominating over 10,000 songs released in the three-week period worldwide, and also remains on many of their other world charts. The first multiple number one recording for Love in 35 years, following the path of his mentor in 1959, Eric Hillard Nelson and Garden Party in 1972, which Love recorded the classic and was on stage in Madison Square Garden concert, New York City in the fall of 1971.
Stephen A Love's musical achievements have included the industry's highest awards including RIAA certification, gold and multi platinum records for Garden Party with Ricky Nelson and the Stone Canyon Band. The popular record sold more than 8 million copies worldwide and ranked number one on Billboard Adult contemporary and number six on the industries Billboard chart. Love also performed at the biggest concert of the year in 1977 with the New Riders of the Purple Sage, the Grateful Dead, and the Marshall Tucker Band in Englishtown, New Jersey. More than 125,000 people were in attendance
Just Love's Hot Country Tour I, began in Amsterdam, Holland on September 1, 2011, encompassing seven European countries and 16 international disc jockeys.
Just Love's Hot Country Tour II, began in Saltzburg, Austria on June 6, 2012, encompassing eight European countries and 12 international disc jockeys.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1430182]

Artist

Stephen A. Love Discography Tracks

Vocals

Rick Nelson And The Stone Canyon Band* Rick Nelson And The Stone Canyon Band* - Garden Party (Album) Decca, Decca US 1972 Sell This Version
New Riders Of The Purple Sage New Riders Of The Purple Sage - Who Are Those Guys? (Album) MCA Records US 1977 Sell This Version
EDCD 521 Rick Nelson & The Stone Canyon Band I'm Talking About You and 2 more… Rick Nelson & The Stone Canyon Band - Rick Nelson & The Stone Canyon Band, Volume 2(CD, Comp) Edsel Records EDCD 521 UK 1997 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Rick Nelson And The Stone Canyon Band* Rick Nelson And The Stone Canyon Band* - Garden Party (Album) Decca, Decca US 1972 Sell This Version
New Riders Of The Purple Sage New Riders Of The Purple Sage - Who Are Those Guys? (Album) MCA Records US 1977 Sell This Version
EDCD 521 Rick Nelson & The Stone Canyon Band I'm Talking About You and 2 more… Rick Nelson & The Stone Canyon Band - Rick Nelson & The Stone Canyon Band, Volume 2(CD, Comp) Edsel Records EDCD 521 UK 1997 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Rick Nelson And The Stone Canyon Band* Let It Bring You Along Rick Nelson And The Stone Canyon Band* - Garden Party (Album) Decca, Decca US 1972 Sell This Version
New Riders Of The Purple Sage By And By When I Need You and 2 more… New Riders Of The Purple Sage - Who Are Those Guys? (Album) MCA Records US 1977 Sell This Version
MCA- 40686 New Riders Of The Purple Sage New Riders Of The Purple Sage - Love Has Strange Ways(7", Single, Promo) MCA Records MCA- 40686 US 1977 Sell This Version
New Riders Of The Purple Sage New Riders Of The Purple Sage - (Just) Another Night In Reno MCA Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Roger McGuinn & Band* Somebody Loves You Roger McGuinn & Band* - Roger McGuinn & Band (Album) Sundazed Music US 2004 Sell This Version