Geza X

Real Name:
Geza Gedeon
Profile:
Best known for his work as a producer on the L.A. punk scene, Geza X also cut one bizarre solo album that remains a cult item for scene aficionados. Born to Hungarian parents, Geza (his real first name) adopted the "X" moniker in tribute to Malcolm X, and got his first recording studio job in the mid-'70s. He soon moved on to become the soundman at the legendary L.A. punk club the Masque, and spread the word that he was interested in producing. The Germs' Darby Crash tapped him to produce the band's landmark debut single "Lexicon Devil," and from there X went on to helm seminal Cali-punk moments like the Dead Kennedys' "Holiday in Cambodia" and Black Flag's "Six Pack." He also worked with Weirdos, the Avengers, and new waver Josie Cotton ("Johnny Are You Queer?"), among others, and played as an instrumentalist in both the The Bags (a female-fronted group who wore bags over their heads) and The Deadbeats.

Born: September 28, 1952.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

YGK AB You Goddam Kids! — Geza X Geza X You Goddam Kids! (Album) Final Gear Records YGK AB US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

X-100 Rx Rock & Roll — Geza X Geza X Rx Rock & Roll Final Gear Records X-100 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VIRUS 20 We Need More Power !! — Geza X Geza X We Need More Power !!(7", EP) Alternative Tentacles VIRUS 20 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NO-02 Practicing Mice — Geza X Geza X Practicing Mice(7") No Matrix Records NO-02 US 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NO-2.5 Power Pal Telekinesis Kit — Geza X Geza X Power Pal Telekinesis Kit(7", Ltd, TP + 7", S/Sided, W/Lbl) No Matrix Records NO-2.5 US 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Isotope Soap — Geza X Geza X Isotope Soap(Lathe, 7", S/Sided, Num, W/Lbl, Cle) No Matrix Records none US 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MR-7348, NO-06 Hot Rod / Sex Melt — Geza X Geza X Hot Rod / Sex Melt(7", Single, Ltd) Munster Records, No Matrix Records MR-7348, NO-06 Spain 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none Mean Mr. Mommy Man — Geza X Geza X Mean Mr. Mommy Man(Flexi, 6", Squ) Not On Label none US 1980 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

magsrecords.

magsrecords.

December 9, 2020
edited over 2 years ago
http://blackhairedboy.blogspot.com/2013/12/the-legend-of-arthur-j-and-gold-cups.html

someone please tell me there's something, ANYTHING documenting this obscure project he played guitar in... this sounds incredible. no studio recordings... a live tape maybe? please!

Videos (25)

Edit