Noor Jehan

Real Name:
Allah Wasai
Profile:
Born 21 September 1926 in Kasur, Punjab, British India, died 23 December 2000 in Karachi, Sindh, Pakistan. She was one of the most influential singers of her time on the Indian subcontinent and was given the honorific title of Malika-e-Tarannum (Urdu: The queen of melody) in Pakistan. She recorded ca. 10,000 songs in various languages, among them the first ever Qawwali recorded in female voices in South Asian films.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1432230]

Artist

Albums

LKDC 5012 Noor Jehan - Golden Voice Of Melody Queen Noor Jehan album art Noor Jehan Golden Voice Of Melody Queen Noor Jehan(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice LKDC 5012 Pakistan 1974 Sell This Version
LKDA - 5084 Noor Jehan - All Time Favourites album art Noor Jehan All Time Favourites(LP) His Master's Voice LKDA - 5084 Pakistan 1976 Sell This Version
LKDC - 5016 Noor Jehan - The Essential Noor Jehan Film Hits album art Noor Jehan The Essential Noor Jehan Film Hits(LP) Odeon LKDC - 5016 Pakistan 1976 Sell This Version
EMCP 5100 Noor Jehan - Melody Queen Sings Ghazals album art Noor Jehan Melody Queen Sings Ghazals(LP, Album) EMI EMCP 5100 Pakistan 1978 Sell This Version
NMI-176 NFAK-19 Noor Jehan - Tun Khayaal Ton Wi Sohni album art Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan With Madam Noor Jehan* Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan With Madam Noor Jehan* - Tun Khayaal Ton Wi Sohni(CD, Album) Nupur Audio NMI-176 NFAK-19 India 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GE. 5106 Noor Jehan - Hindustani Film: Bari Ma album art Noor Jehan Hindustani Film: Bari Ma(Shellac, 10") Columbia GE. 5106 India 1946 Sell This Version
7EPE 1142 (P) Noor Jehan - Noor Jehan album art Noor Jehan Noor Jehan(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EPE 1142 (P) India 1971 Sell This Version
EKCA 5218 Noor Jehan - Dopatta album art Noor Jehan Dopatta(7", Single) Columbia EKCA 5218 India 1972 Sell This Version
EKCA 5190 Noor Jehan - Kal Tak Jo Kahte The album art Noor Jehan, Mehdi Hassan Noor Jehan, Mehdi Hassan - Kal Tak Jo Kahte The(7", EP) Columbia EKCA 5190 Pakistan 1972 Sell This Version
EKCA 5323 Noor Jehan - Baat Pohnchi Teri Jawani Tak Vol. 2 album art Masud Rana, Noor Jehan, Mehdi Hassan Masud Rana, Noor Jehan, Mehdi Hassan - Baat Pohnchi Teri Jawani Tak Vol. 2(7", Single) Columbia EKCA 5323 Pakistan 1973 Sell This Version
7KCA 5717 Noor Jehan - Deedar album art Noor Jehan, Asif Javed, Mehdi Hassan, Nahid Akhtar Noor Jehan, Asif Javed, Mehdi Hassan, Nahid Akhtar - Deedar(7", Single) Columbia 7KCA 5717 Pakistan 1974 Sell This Version
7KCC 5730 Noor Jehan - Babul Sadqey Tere album art Noor Jehan, Mehdi Hassan Noor Jehan, Mehdi Hassan - Babul Sadqey Tere(7", Single) Columbia 7KCC 5730 Pakistan 1974 Sell This Version
none Noor Jehan - Marsiya Shahadat Hazrat Abbas Alamdar (Single) album art Noor Jehan Marsiya Shahadat Hazrat Abbas Alamdar (Single)(Cass, Single) EMI (Pakistan) Ltd. none Pakistan 1978 Sell This Version
EKCA 5959 Noor Jehan - Aaj Ka Insan album art Mehdi Hassan, Azra Iqbal, Noor Jehan, Nahid Akhtar Mehdi Hassan, Azra Iqbal, Noor Jehan, Nahid Akhtar - Aaj Ka Insan(7", EP) Columbia EKCA 5959 Pakistan 1980 Sell This Version
7EPE 18001, 7EPE. 18001 Noor Jehan - Damadam Mast Qalandar album art Noor Jehan Damadam Mast Qalandar(7", EP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice 7EPE 18001, 7EPE. 18001 India 1980 Sell This Version
EKDA 5151 Noor Jehan - Commander Zindagi / Salgirah Bewafa album art Noor Jehan Commander Zindagi / Salgirah Bewafa(7", EP) His Master's Voice EKDA 5151 Pakistan 1981 Sell This Version
7KCC 5398 Noor Jehan - Kadi Aa Mil Ranjhan We album art Noor Jehan Kadi Aa Mil Ranjhan We(7") Columbia 7KCC 5398 Pakistan Unknown Sell This Version
7KDR 6 Noor Jehan Karnel Ni Jarnel Ni(7") Angel Records 7KDR 6 Pakistan Unknown Sell This Version
EKDA-20004 Noor Jehan - Modern Songs album art Noor Jehan Modern Songs(7", EP) His Master's Voice EKDA-20004 Pakistan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Noor Jehan - Memorable Songs Of Melody Queen album art Noor Jehan Memorable Songs Of Melody Queen (Comp) Angel Records India 1965 Sell This Version
LKDA 5058, LKDA-5058 Noor Jehan - Noor Jehan Ke Geet album art Noor Jehan Noor Jehan Ke Geet(LP, Comp) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice LKDA 5058, LKDA-5058 Pakistan 1975 Sell This Version
SKDA-5103 Noor Jehan - Abhi Too Main Jawan Hoon album art Asad Amanat Ali Khan, Nahid Akhtar, Mehdi Hassan, Noor Jehan Asad Amanat Ali Khan, Nahid Akhtar, Mehdi Hassan, Noor Jehan - Abhi Too Main Jawan Hoon(LP, Comp) EMI (Pakistan) Ltd. SKDA-5103 Pakistan 1978 Sell This Version
ECLP 5595 , ECLP. 5595 Noor Jehan - Memories Are Made Of These (Film Hits Of Melody Queen Noor Jehan) album art Noor Jehan Memories Are Made Of These (Film Hits Of Melody Queen Noor Jehan)(LP, Comp) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECLP 5595 , ECLP. 5595 India 1979 Sell This Version
Noor Jehan - Melody Queen (Pride Of Performance) Volume 1 album art Noor Jehan Melody Queen (Pride Of Performance) Volume 1 (Comp) His Master's Voice India 1980 Sell This Version
SIR CD-014 Noor Jehan - Greatest Hits album art Noor Jehan Greatest Hits(CD, Comp) Sirocco (2) SIR CD-014 UK 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (25) Edit