Ernest Lough

Ernest Lough

Real Name:
Ernest Arthur Lough
Profile:
Born: 17th November 1911 Forest Gate, London, UK
Died: 22nd February 2000

Chorister who recorded Hear My Prayer and O, For The Wings Of A Dove (Mendelssohn), for the label HMV (released 1927), and became one of the first classical records to sell a million copies. He went on to become an advertising executive.
Variations:
[a1434563]

Artist

Ernest Lough Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

120822 Master E Lough*, George Thalben-Ball Master E Lough*, George Thalben-Ball - Hark! Hark! The Lark / Who Is Sylvia?(Shellac, 10") Victor 120822 Canada 1927 Sell This Version
B 2681 Master E. Lough* & G. Thalben Ball* Master E. Lough* & G. Thalben Ball* - Hark! Hark! The Lark / Who Is Sylvia?(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B 2681 UK 1928 Sell This Version
B 2627 Master E. Lough* & George Thalben-Ball Master E. Lough* & George Thalben-Ball - Hear Ye, Israel(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B 2627 UK 1928 Sell This Version
B 2656 Master E. Lough* & G. Thalben Ball* Master E. Lough* & G. Thalben Ball* - I Know That My Redeemer Liveth(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B 2656 UK 1928 Sell This Version
B 2770 E. Lough* And R. Mallett*, Capel Dixon And Frank Hastwell E. Lough* And R. Mallett*, Capel Dixon And Frank Hastwell - Drink To Me Only With Thine Eyes / Nursery Rhymes(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B 2770 UK 1928 Sell This Version
Ernest Lough Ernest Lough With The Temple Church Choir (EP) His Master's Voice UK Unknown Sell This Version
Ernest Lough, The Choir Of The Temple Church, George Thalben-Ball Ernest Lough, The Choir Of The Temple Church, George Thalben-Ball - The Temple Church Choir / Master Ernest Lough (EP) His Master's Voice UK Unknown Sell This Version
35856 The Choir Of The Temple Church, George Thalben-Ball, Ernest Lough The Choir Of The Temple Church, George Thalben-Ball, Ernest Lough - Hear My Prayer - Part 1 & 2(12") RCA Victor 35856 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Ernest Lough, Choir Of The Temple Church, London*, Dr. George Thalben-Ball* Ernest Lough, Choir Of The Temple Church, London*, Dr. George Thalben-Ball* - The Ernest Lough Album (Comp) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice UK 1963 Sell This Version
GEMM 211 Ernest Lough, Choir Of The Temple Church, London*, Dr. G. Thalben Ball* Ernest Lough, Choir Of The Temple Church, London*, Dr. G. Thalben Ball* - Master Ernest Lough(LP, Comp) Pearl GEMM 211 UK 1980 Sell This Version