Thorne Monterra

Thorne Monterra

Real Name:
Bart de Jong
Profile:
Thorne Monterra, who’s real name is Bart de Jong, was born on february 6th, 1986, in Rotterdam. He always had a passion for music which he inherited from his friends. Years later he discovered electronic dance music and he saw a couple of DJ’s spinning on the majestic dance event ‘ Sensation White’. After seeing this he knew this was what he wanted, DJ’s like Armin van Buuren, Benjamin Bates and Ferry Corsten inspired him. He started to play trance music, just like his role models.

Thorne Monterra’s interest in electronic music grew bigger and bigger, and inspired by many different producers he started producing himself. Nowadays Thorne is producing progressive trance music, but his style has influences from different kinds of music.

As a DJ & producer Thorne Monterra’s name is growing slowly and several gigs have past. He is still waiting for his big break through, but with some new and energetic new projects in sight the future looks very bright.
Sites:
[a1434792]

Artist

Thorne Monterra Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

STSR023 Thorne Monterra A Good Day For This Fall EP(2xFile, MP3, EP) Sunset To Sunrise Recordings STSR023 Netherlands 2008

Miscellaneous

MOSTLYDR018 Thorne Monterra Staring From The Quay/Philadelphia EP(2xFile, MP3, EP) Mostly Recordings MOSTLYDR018 Netherlands 2009
ABR068, ABR 068 Thorne Monterra Figueroa(3xFile, MP3, 320) Anatolian Beats, Anatolian Beats ABR068, ABR 068 Turkey 2009
OWA-012 Thorne Monterra ft. Ersa Thorne Monterra ft. Ersa - At Last(2xFile, MP3) Owano OWA-012 Netherlands 2009