E. F. Burian

Real Name:
Emil František Burian
Profile:
Czech composer, vocalist, band leader, lyricist, playwright, poet, journalist, actor, theatre director. Born June 11, 1904 in Plzeň (Pilsen, former Austro-Hungarian Empire), died August 9, 1959 in Praha (Prague, former Czechoslovakia). Active member of the Czechoslovak communist party since 1923. In the 1930s one of the pioneers of jazz music in Czechoslovakia. Father of Jan Burian, grandfather of Jiří Burian (2) and nephew of Karel Burian.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1438943]

Artist

E. F. Burian Discography Tracks

Albums

0 18 0773 E. F. Burian - Láska, vzdor a smrt (lidová hra se zpěvy a tanci) album art E. F. Burian Láska, vzdor a smrt (lidová hra se zpěvy a tanci)(LP, Mono) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub 0 18 0773 Czechoslovakia 1970 Sell This Version
0 18 1529 Emil František Burian* Dokumenty(LP, Mono) Supraphon 0 18 1529 Czechoslovakia 1974 Sell This Version
E. F. Burian - Jazz A Vážná Hudba - Klavírní Skladby album art Debussy* / Gershwin* / Schulhoff* / Martinů* / Auric* / Copland* / Burian* / Satie* / Hindemith* Debussy* / Gershwin* / Schulhoff* / Martinů* / Auric* / Copland* / Burian* / Satie* / Hindemith* - Jazz A Vážná Hudba - Klavírní Skladby (Comp) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub Czechoslovakia 1975 Sell This Version
8110 0159 E. F. Burian - Untitled album art Milan Slavický / Jiří Sternwald / Emil František Burian* Milan Slavický / Jiří Sternwald / Emil František Burian* - Untitled(LP) Panton 8110 0159 Czechoslovakia 1981 Sell This Version
ECM 1629, 457 067-2, ECM New Series 1629 E. F. Burian - Anton Webern / Dmitri Shostakovich / Emil František Burian album art Rosamunde Quartett - Anton Webern / Dmitri Shostakovich / Emil František Burian* Rosamunde Quartett - Anton Webern / Dmitri Shostakovich / Emil František Burian* - Anton Webern / Dmitri Shostakovich / Emil František Burian(CD, Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM New Series, ECM New Series ECM 1629, 457 067-2, ECM New Series 1629 Germany 1997 Sell This Version

Compilations

11 0360 H E. F. Burian - Revoluční Předehra - Předehra Socialismu - Dramatická Overtura - Symfonický Prolog album art Rudolf Karel, E. F. Burian, Vit Nejedlý, Jiří Pauer, Česká filharmonie*, Dr. Václav Smetáček* Rudolf Karel, E. F. Burian, Vit Nejedlý, Jiří Pauer, Česká filharmonie*, Dr. Václav Smetáček* - Revoluční Předehra - Předehra Socialismu - Dramatická Overtura - Symfonický Prolog(LP, Comp) Panton 11 0360 H Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
1 13 1935 E. F. Burian - Písničky A Songy album art E·F·Burian* Písničky A Songy(LP, Comp, Mono, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub 1 13 1935 Czechoslovakia 1977 Sell This Version
E. F. Burian - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 58 album art Aaron Copland / E. F. Burian / Bohuslav Martinu* / Erwin Schulhoff Aaron Copland / E. F. Burian / Bohuslav Martinu* / Erwin Schulhoff - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 58 (Comp) Curcio Italy 1981 Sell This Version
E. F. Burian - Los Grandes Del Jazz 58 album art Copland* / Burian* / Martinu* / Schulhoff* Copland* / Burian* / Martinu* / Schulhoff* - Los Grandes Del Jazz 58 (Comp) Sarpe Spain 1981 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit