Kenji Omura

Real Name:
大村憲司 (Ōmura Kenji)
Profile:
Japanese jazz-fusion and later session guitarist, member of the expanded Yellow Magic Orchestra live band and played on many albums by the group and their many solo projects. Born 5-May-1949, died 18-Nov-1998.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FLD-10008 Kenji Omura - Guitar Work Shop album art 大村憲司*, 渡辺香津美*, 森園勝敏* & 山岸潤史* 大村憲司*, 渡辺香津美*, 森園勝敏* & 山岸潤史* - Guitar Work Shop (Album) Flying Dog FLD-10008 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
ALR-6013 Kenji Omura - Concierto De Aranjuez album art Kenji Omura, Kazumi Watanabe, Lee Ritenour Kenji Omura, Kazumi Watanabe, Lee Ritenour - Concierto De Aranjuez (Album) Alfa ALR-6013 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
FLD-10011 Kenji Omura - Guitar Work Shop Vol. 2 Live album art 大村憲司*, 森園勝敏*, 秋山一将* & 山岸潤史* 大村憲司*, 森園勝敏*, 秋山一将* & 山岸潤史* - Guitar Work Shop Vol. 2 Live (Album) Flying Dog FLD-10011 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
LF-91042 Kenji Omura - First Step album art Kenji Omura First Step (Album) Toshiba Records LF-91042 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
25KH 448 Kenji Omura - New York album art Kazumasa Akiyama, Kenji Ohmura*, Shigeru Suzuki, Kazuo Takeda, Tsunehide Matsuki, Masaki Matsubara, Kimio Mizutani, Masaru Yajima Kazumasa Akiyama, Kenji Ohmura*, Shigeru Suzuki, Kazuo Takeda, Tsunehide Matsuki, Masaki Matsubara, Kimio Mizutani, Masaru Yajima - New York (Album, Comp) CBS/Sony 25KH 448 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
ALC-1509 Kenji Omura - Kenji Shock album art Kenji Omura Kenji Shock (Album) Alfa ALC-1509 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
ALR-28013 Kenji Omura - Spring Is Nearly Here = 春がいっぱい album art Kenji Omura Spring Is Nearly Here = 春がいっぱい (Album) Alfa ALR-28013 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
28.3H-103 Kenji Omura - 外人天国 = Gaijin Heaven album art 大村憲司* 外人天国 = Gaijin Heaven (Album) Epic 28.3H-103 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
EGD-16 Kenji Omura - Count's Jazz Rock Band album art Count's Jazz Rock Band, Kenji Omura, Takao Yamamura, Martin Willweber Count's Jazz Rock Band, Kenji Omura, Takao Yamamura, Martin Willweber - Count's Jazz Rock Band(CD) Bridge Inc. EGD-16 Japan 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ALR 7 28 Kenji Omura - けんじの春がいっぱい (Spring is Nearly Here) album art 大村憲司* = Kenji Omura 大村憲司* = Kenji Omura - けんじの春がいっぱい (Spring is Nearly Here)(7", Single) Alfa ALR 7 28 Japan 1981 Sell This Version

Compilations

ALR-6030 Kenji Omura - Fusion Guitar Special album art Kenji Omura, Kazumi Watanabe, Lee Ritenour Kenji Omura, Kazumi Watanabe, Lee Ritenour - Fusion Guitar Special (Comp) Alfa ALR-6030 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
VCF-3509 Kenji Omura - Guitar Work Shop Vol. 1 & Vol. 2 Live album art 大村憲司*, 渡辺香津美*, 森園勝敏* & 山岸潤史* 大村憲司*, 渡辺香津美*, 森園勝敏* & 山岸潤史* - Guitar Work Shop Vol. 1 & Vol. 2 Live(Cass, Comp, Sup) Invitation VCF-3509 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
VICL-61224 Kenji Omura - Leaving Home -Best Live Tracks II album art Kenji Omura Leaving Home -Best Live Tracks II(CD, Comp) Victor VICL-61224 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
VICL-61223 Kenji Omura - Left-Handed Woman - Best Live Tracks 1 album art Kenji Omura Left-Handed Woman - Best Live Tracks 1(CD, Comp) Victor VICL-61223 Japan 2003 Sell This Version