Kenji Omura

Kenji Omura

Real Name:
大村憲治 (Ōmura Kenji)
Profile:
Japanese jazz-fusion and later session guitarist, member of the expanded Yellow Magic Orchestra live band and played on many albums by the group and their many solo projects. Born 5-May-1949, died 18-Nov-1998.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a143934]

Artist

Kenji Omura Discography Tracks

Albums

大村憲司*, 渡辺香津美*, 森園勝敏* & 山岸潤史* 大村憲司*, 渡辺香津美*, 森園勝敏* & 山岸潤史* - Guitar Work Shop (Album) Flying Dog Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Kenji Omura Kenji Shock (Album) Alfa Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Kenji Omura, Kazumi Watanabe, Lee Ritenour Kenji Omura, Kazumi Watanabe, Lee Ritenour - Concierto De Aranjuez (Album) Alfa Japan 1978 Sell This Version
大村憲司*, 森園勝敏*, 秋山一将* & 山岸潤史* 大村憲司*, 森園勝敏*, 秋山一将* & 山岸潤史* - Guitar Work Shop Vol. 2 Live (Album) Flying Dog Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Kenji Omura First Step (Album) Express Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Kenji Omura Spring Is Nearly Here 春がいっぱい (Album) Alfa Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Kenji Omura 外人天国 = Gaijin Heaven (Album) Epic Japan 1983 Sell This Version
CSCL 1305 Kazumasa Akyiama, Kenji Ohmura*, Shigeru Suzuki, Kazuo Takeda, Tsunehide Matsuki, Masaki Matsubara, Kimio Mizutani, Masaru Yajima Kazumasa Akyiama, Kenji Ohmura*, Shigeru Suzuki, Kazuo Takeda, Tsunehide Matsuki, Masaki Matsubara, Kimio Mizutani, Masaru Yajima - New York(CD, Album, RE) CBS/Sony CSCL 1305 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
EGD-16 Count's Jazz Rock Band, Kenji Omura, Takao Yamamura, Martin Willweber Count's Jazz Rock Band, Kenji Omura, Takao Yamamura, Martin Willweber - Count's Jazz Rock Band(CD) Bridge Inc. EGD-16 Japan 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ALR 7 28 Kenji Omura 春がいっぱい(7", Single) Alfa ALR 7 28 Japan 1981 Sell This Version

Compilations

ALR-6030 Lee Ritenour, Kenji Omura, Kazumi Watanabe Lee Ritenour, Kenji Omura, Kazumi Watanabe - Fusion Guitar Special(LP, Comp) Alfa ALR-6030 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
VICL-61223 Kenji Omura Left-Handed Woman - Best Live Tracks 1(CD, Comp) Victor VICL-61223 Japan 2003 Sell This Version

Videos (23) Edit