Simon Jeffes

Real Name:
Simon Harry Piers Jeffes
Profile:
British composer, producer and multi-instrumentalist, born 19 February 1949 in Crawley, West Sussex; died 10 December 1997 in Taunton, Somerset.
Founder of the Penguin Café Quartet, which became the Penguin Café Orchestra at a later stage. Raised in Canada and around Europe, Jeffes began playing the guitar at the age of 13 while attending boarding school in England and then studied classical guitar, piano, and music theory at Chiswick Polytechnic, but dropped out before graduating.

Artist's companies page may be found here.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

obscure no. 7 Music From The Penguin Café — Simon Jeffes Simon Jeffes - Performed By Members Of The Penguin Café Orchestra* Simon Jeffes - Performed By Members Of The Penguin Café Orchestra* - Music From The Penguin Café (Album) Obscure (2), Island Records obscure no. 7 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
425 218-2 'Still Life' At The Penguin Café — Simon Jeffes Simon Jeffes, BBC Concert Orchestra*, Barry Wordsworth Simon Jeffes, BBC Concert Orchestra*, Barry Wordsworth - 'Still Life' At The Penguin Café (Album) London Records 425 218-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DM611 02 Piano Music — Simon Jeffes Simon Jeffes Piano Music (Album) Peregrina Music DM611 02 Spain 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

071 222-3 'Still Life' At The Penguin Café & The Penguin Cafe Orchestra - A Profile — Simon Jeffes Simon Jeffes / Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden / Isaiah Jackson (2) / Penguin Cafe Orchestra Simon Jeffes / Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden / Isaiah Jackson (2) / Penguin Cafe Orchestra - 'Still Life' At The Penguin Café & The Penguin Cafe Orchestra - A Profile Decca 071 222-3 US 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
071 122-1 Penguin Cafe Orchestra, The Royal Ballet, Simon Jeffes Penguin Cafe Orchestra, The Royal Ballet, Simon Jeffes - 'Still Life' At The Penguin Café & The Penguin Café Orchestra-A Profile(Laserdisc, 12", Album) Decca 071 122-1 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
109187 The Penguin Cafe Orchestra — Simon Jeffes Simon Jeffes, The Royal Ballet Simon Jeffes, The Royal Ballet - The Penguin Cafe Orchestra(Blu-ray, Hi-) Arthaus Musik 109187 Germany Unknown Sell This Version