Dennis Parker

Real Name:
Dennis Posa
Profile:
Dennis Parker aka Dennis Posa aka Wade Nichols was an American actor and singer born in Freeport, New York. [October 28th 1946 -- January 28th 1985] Parker is best known as a TV actor who successfully transitioned from adult films to mainstream TV shows and Soap Operas. Under the name Wade Nichols he starred in numerous pornographic films (including "Take Off") prior to taking the role of Detective Mallory on the ABC daytime soap opera (1979-84) "The Edge of Night". As a singer, he recorded one disco album, produced by Jacques Morali. Seriously ill by October 1984, Posa was unable to continue working on The Edge of Night, and his character was written out of the show. The show was cancelled months later as Parker died January 28, 1985, due to complications of AIDS.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

ABL-17045 Dennis Parker - Like An Eagle album art Dennis Parker Like An Eagle (Album) Casablanca ABL-17045 Canada 1979 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NB 968 DJ Dennis Parker - Like An Eagle album art Dennis Parker Like An Eagle (Single) Casablanca NB 968 DJ US 1979 Sell This Version
ADS 624 Dennis Parker - New York By Night / I Need Your Love album art Dennis Parker New York By Night / I Need Your Love (Single) Arrival Records ADS 624 Scandinavia 1979 Sell This Version
200862 Dennis Parker - Like An Eagle / I'm  A Dancer album art Dennis Parker Like An Eagle / I'm A Dancer (EP, Single) RCA Victor, Fadisa 200862 Ecuador 1979 Sell This Version
XB-1082 Dennis Parker - Like An Eagle / New York By Night album art Dennis Parker Like An Eagle / New York By Night (Single, Maxi) Casablanca XB-1082 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
45S-8006 Dennis Parker I'm A Dancer / I Need Your Love(7") Vik 45S-8006 Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
ABEX -1796 Dennis Parker - Why Don't You Boogie album art Dennis Parker Why Don't You Boogie(7") Able ABEX -1796 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
BBJPD 014 Dennis Parker - Like An Eagle album art Jonnie Polyester & K-Boy vs Dennis Parker Jonnie Polyester & K-Boy vs Dennis Parker - Like An Eagle(2xFile, FLAC, Single) Blackbooty Records BBJPD 014 UK 2009

Reviews

Add Review

skipstjames

skipstjames

February 29, 2012
Dennis Parkers real name was not "wade nichols" it was Dennis Posa, he live at 25 east 38th st nyc ,He was a carpenter and gun enthuist b4 show business, I lived w him for 4 yrs

Videos (14)

Edit