J. Davis

Real Name:
Jonathan Howsmon Davis
Profile:
Jonathan Davis was born January 18, 1971 in Bakersfield, California.

Most famous for being the vocalist of the nu-metal band Korn. Started singing in bands during high school. Played with the band “SexArt”. Was discovered by James 'Munky' Shaffer and Brian 'Head' Welch when he was playing with Sexart. Joined “L.A.P.D. (4)” as lead vocalist renaming the band Korn. Replaced singer Richard Morill.

Davis has frequently been a guest musician in various other bands. As of 2007, he also has his own solo-project, “Jonathan Davis And The Simply Fucking Amazings”. Their acoustic performances contain seldom-played Korn tracks, as well as tracks he helped producing but could not play with Korn. Davis also started performing as a DJ as of 2009 under the name “J Devil”.
Davis also had a fairly small acting career.

Davis has displayed a wide variety of vocal styles over the years. He is well-known for putting his emotions in his songs. His scat, or incredibly fast and gibberish-style singing, is very prominent in Korn. It is known as korn-jabber. He screams, whispers, grunts, wails, he even weeps during songs. As a child, Davis was sexually abused by a close friend of his family. The song Daddy is about this abuse and the fact that his parents didn't believe it was happening. As well as being Korn's lead singer, he has also plays drums and bagpipes. Davis writes songs on guitar and other various instruments, such as glass harmonica and bagpipes.

Davis suffered from idiopathic thrombocytopenia purpura, making him unable to perform several weeks in 2006. Davis has been sober from drugs and alcohol since August 22, 1998.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Jonathan Davis - Candyass album art Orgy Revival (as J. Davis) Orgy - Candyass (Album) Elementree Records, Reprise Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Jonathan Davis - Amplified album art Q-Tip Q-Tip - Amplified (Album) Arista Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Jonathan Davis - Woodstock 99 album art Various Blind (as J. Davis) Various - Woodstock 99 (Album, Comp) Hybrid Recordings, Epic Australia 1999 Sell This Version
SMPD 93 Various Falling Away From Me (as J. Davis) Various - Sony Music Radio Sampler (November 1999)(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Sony Music SMPD 93 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
none Jonathan Davis - New Voices Vol. 32 album art Various Wake Up (as J. Davis) Various - New Voices Vol. 32(CD, Comp) Rolling Stone none Germany 1999 Sell This Version
SMPD 98, SMPD098 Various Make Me Bad (Radio Edit) (as J. Davis) Various - Sony Music Radio Sampler (February 2000)(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Sony Music, Sony Music SMPD 98, SMPD098 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
SMPD 103 Various Somebody Someone (as J. Davis) Various - Sony Music Radio Sampler - June 2000(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Sony Music SMPD 103 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
SAMPCD 8723 2 Jonathan Davis - Pinkpop Dynamo Free Sampler album art Various Blind (Live At Woodstock) (as J. Davis) and 1 more… Various - Pinkpop Dynamo Free Sampler(CD, Ltd, Smplr) Epic SAMPCD 8723 2 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
Jonathan Davis - Anywhere But Home album art Evanescence Thoughtless (as J. Davis) Evanescence - Anywhere But Home (Album) Wind-Up, PolyEast Records Philippines 2004 Sell This Version
CD-8727 Jonathan Davis - The Hurt Inside... A String Quartet Tribute To Korn album art Various Various - The Hurt Inside... A String Quartet Tribute To Korn(CD) Vitamin CD-8727 US 2004 Sell This Version
CD 8967 Jonathan Davis - The Piano Tribute To Korn - Broken Keys album art Various Various - The Piano Tribute To Korn - Broken Keys(CD) Vitamin CD 8967 US 2005 Sell This Version
22 22913-2 Jonathan Davis - Metal Top 50 album art Various Blind (as J. Davis) and 1 more… Various - Metal Top 50(3xCD, Comp) Mostiko 22 22913-2 Belgium 2009 Sell This Version
602537077342 Jonathan Davis - Welcome To Our House album art Slaughterhouse (7) Hammer Dance (as J. Davis) Slaughterhouse (7) - Welcome To Our House(CD, Album, Dlx) Shady Records, Interscope Records 602537077342 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Jonathan Davis - Shady XV album art Various Hammer Dance (as J. Davis) Various - Shady XV (Comp) Shady Records, Interscope Records Australasia 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

usnibrutski

usnibrutski

January 30, 2008
I've seen the latest Korn show in the Netherlands just yesterday. Only Jonathan and Fieldy attended, as Munky had to go home for his sick father. Still the show rocked! On this show I bought the CD and DVD album of the solo tour of Jonathan. This is something quite different from what you're used from him. All acoustic performances and another repetoire as done with Korn. He plays the more sensitive Korn-music with tracks from his production "Queen Of The Damned" and some tracks never heard before. This is when I realised that Jonathan Davis is Korn, no matter what band acoompanies him. The biggest comment on Jonathan and Korn and their latest album is that the music is becoming softer and simple. Jonathan's reaction was "if our album was commercially succesfull I would consider that a personal failure"! That is what I like about Jonathan, he makes music like HE wants to and not what others want him to make. Go on JD! Looking forward to new (solo) material!

Videos (47) Edit