Sugar Ray Norcia

Real Name:
Raymond Alan Norcia
Profile:
Sugar Ray Norcia (born Raymond Alan Norcia, June 6, 1954 in Stonington, Connecticut) is an American electric and soul blues singer and harmonica player. He is best known for his work since 1980 with his backing band, The Bluetones. Sugar Ray was the lead vocalist and harmonica player for Roomful of Blues from 1991 to 1998 and was on three albums by the group during that time.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1441974]

Artist

Albums

Sugar Ray Norcia - Take It From Me album art Little Anthony*, Sugar Ray* Little Anthony*, Sugar Ray* - Take It From Me (Album) Tone-Cool Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Sugar Ray Norcia - Sweet & Swingin' album art Sugar Ray* Sweet & Swingin' (Album) Bullseye Blues Europe 1998 Sell This Version
CD-83472 Sugar Ray Norcia - Superharps album art James Cotton, Billy Branch, Charlie Musselwhite, Sugar Ray Norcia James Cotton, Billy Branch, Charlie Musselwhite, Sugar Ray Norcia - Superharps(CD, Album) Telarc Blues CD-83472 US 1999 Sell This Version
SPCD 1276 Sugar Ray Norcia - Blow Mr. Low album art Doug James (3) With Duke Robillard And Sugar Ray Norcia Doug James (3) With Duke Robillard And Sugar Ray Norcia - Blow Mr. Low(CD, Album) Stony Plain Records SPCD 1276 USA & Canada 2001 Sell This Version
PBCDI 20701 Sugar Ray Norcia - That's What I Found Out! album art Maurizio Pugno, Sugar Ray Norcia Maurizio Pugno, Sugar Ray Norcia - That's What I Found Out!(CD, Album) Pacific Blues Recording Company PBCDI 20701 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
JSP8818 Sugar Ray Norcia - Live At The Knickerbocker album art Big Walter Horton* With Sugar Ray & The Bluetones Featuring Ronnie Earl And Sugar Ray* Big Walter Horton* With Sugar Ray & The Bluetones Featuring Ronnie Earl And Sugar Ray* - Live At The Knickerbocker(CD, Album, RE, Dig) JSP Records JSP8818 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

0001 Sugar Ray Norcia - The Hump album art Ronnie Earl And His Broadcasters* Featuring The Sensational Sugar Ray* Ronnie Earl And His Broadcasters* Featuring The Sensational Sugar Ray* - The Hump(7", EP) Leopard (5) 0001 US 1981 Sell This Version