Julie Dawn

Real Name:
Juliana Rosalba Maria Theresa Mostosi
Profile:
British dance band singer.
(August 2 1920 - May 18 2000)
Performed with several different bands in the 30s and 40s.
Later in her career Dawn worked as a radio presenter.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1442590]

Artist

Albums

Julie Dawn - Famous Film Series No.2: Broadway Melody album art David Hughes (11), Millicent Martin, Bruce Forsyth, Gerry Dorsey, Julie Dawn, The Williams Singers, Tony Osborne And His Orchestra David Hughes (11), Millicent Martin, Bruce Forsyth, Gerry Dorsey, Julie Dawn, The Williams Singers, Tony Osborne And His Orchestra - Famous Film Series No.2: Broadway Melody Columbia UK 1960 Sell This Version
Julie Dawn - From Europe With Love  album art Emile Belcourt, Roberto Cardinale, Julie Dawn, Janie Marden With Bobby Richards and his Orchestra Emile Belcourt, Roberto Cardinale, Julie Dawn, Janie Marden With Bobby Richards and his Orchestra - From Europe With Love World Record Club, World Record Club UK 1965 Sell This Version
MFP 1232 Julie Dawn - Happy Birthday album art Julie Dawn, The John McCarthy Singers Julie Dawn, The John McCarthy Singers - Happy Birthday(LP, Album) Music For Pleasure MFP 1232 UK 1968 Sell This Version
33SX 1124 Julie Dawn - Sing It Again! album art Franklyn Boyd, Jean Campbell, Benny Lee, Julie Dawn, The Coronets, The Steve Race Four, Harold Smart Franklyn Boyd, Jean Campbell, Benny Lee, Julie Dawn, The Coronets, The Steve Race Four, Harold Smart - Sing It Again!(LP) Columbia 33SX 1124 UK Unknown Sell This Version
33SX 1187 Julie Dawn - Sing It Again! No. 2 album art Franklyn Boyd, Jean Campbell, Benny Lee, Julie Dawn, The Coronets, The Steve Race Four Franklyn Boyd, Jean Campbell, Benny Lee, Julie Dawn, The Coronets, The Steve Race Four - Sing It Again! No. 2(LP) Columbia 33SX 1187 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D.B. 3261 Julie Dawn - Wild Horses / A Whistling Kettle And A Dancing Cat album art Julie Dawn With Ray Martin And His Orchestra Julie Dawn With Ray Martin And His Orchestra - Wild Horses / A Whistling Kettle And A Dancing Cat(Shellac, 10") Columbia D.B. 3261 UK 1953 Sell This Version
7EG 8399 Julie Dawn - Vocal Gems From Irma La Douce album art Julie Dawn, Barry Kent, Tony Osborne And His Orchestra And Singers* Julie Dawn, Barry Kent, Tony Osborne And His Orchestra And Singers* - Vocal Gems From Irma La Douce(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8399 UK 1958 Sell This Version
8034 Julie Dawn - What A Difference A Day Make / I Am Going To Love That Guy album art Julie Dawn , with Roy Marsh And His Swingtette ,/ Julie Dawn , with Frank Deniz And His Spirits Of Rhythm Julie Dawn , with Roy Marsh And His Swingtette ,/ Julie Dawn , with Frank Deniz And His Spirits Of Rhythm - What A Difference A Day Make / I Am Going To Love That Guy(Shellac, 10") Decca 8034 Unknown Sell This Version
R 52 Julie Dawn - Tops In Pops album art Dickie Henderson, Julie Dawn, Bryan Johnson (4) Dickie Henderson, Julie Dawn, Bryan Johnson (4) - Tops In Pops(7", EP, Mono, Club) World Record Club R 52 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CN 82 Julie Dawn - Alan Freeman Introduces album art The Beatles / Julie Dawn The Beatles / Julie Dawn - Alan Freeman Introduces(LP, Comp, Mono, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 82 UK 1964 Sell This Version
SMCP 5011 Julie Dawn - For My Mother album art Julie Dawn, Andy Cole (2), Brian Fahey And His Orchestra, The Celebration Singers* Julie Dawn, Andy Cole (2), Brian Fahey And His Orchestra, The Celebration Singers* - For My Mother(LP, Comp) Major Minor SMCP 5011 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit