Errol Brown

Real Name:
Lester Errol Brown
Profile:
Not to be confused with the Jamaican audio/sound engineer, Errol Brown (2)

Errol Brown, MBE (born 12 November 1943, Kingston, Jamaica – died 6 May 2015, The Bahamas) was a Jamaican-born British singer and songwriter, best known as the frontman of the soul and funk band Hot Chocolate. Amongst their hits were "You Sexy Thing" and "Brother Louie". In 2003, Brown was made a Member of the Order of the British Empire for "services to popular music for the United Kingdom". He died of liver cancer.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Errol Brown - That's How Love Is album art Errol Brown That's How Love Is (Album) WEA UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Errol Brown - Secret Rendezvous album art Errol Brown Secret Rendezvous (Album) EastWest Germany 1992 Sell This Version
0630-15260-2 Errol Brown - Love In This album art Errol Brown Love In This(CD, Album) EastWest 0630-15260-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
013 816-2 Errol Brown - Still Sexy (The Album) album art Errol Brown Still Sexy (The Album)(CD, Album) Universal Music TV 013 816-2 UK & Europe 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Errol Brown - Personal Touch album art Errol Brown Personal Touch (Single, Maxi) WEA Spain 1987 Sell This Version
Errol Brown - Maya album art Errol Brown Maya (Single) WEA, WEA Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Errol Brown - Body Rockin' album art Errol Brown Body Rockin' (Single) WEA UK 1987 Sell This Version
PROMO 313 Errol Brown - Body Rockin' / Heatseeker album art Errol Brown / AC/DC Errol Brown / AC/DC - Body Rockin' / Heatseeker(7", Jukebox, Promo) WEA, Atlantic PROMO 313 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Errol Brown - Love Goes Up And Down album art Errol Brown Love Goes Up And Down (Single) WEA, WEA Europe 1989 Sell This Version
YZ399 Errol Brown - So Strong album art Errol Brown So Strong(7") WEA YZ399 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Errol Brown - Send A Prayer (To Heaven) album art Errol Brown Send A Prayer (To Heaven) (Single, Maxi) PWL Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Errol Brown - This Time It's Forever album art Errol Brown This Time It's Forever (Maxi, Single) EastWest Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Errol Brown - Secret Rendezvous album art Errol Brown Secret Rendezvous (Maxi, Single) EastWest Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Errol Brown - Emma (1993 Remix) album art Hot Chocolate Featuring Errol Brown Hot Chocolate Featuring Errol Brown - Emma (1993 Remix) (Maxi, Single) Not On Label Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Errol Brown - Emmalene (That's No Lie) album art Errol Brown Emmalene (That's No Lie) (Single, Maxi) EastWest Germany 1993 Sell This Version
12 10 66 M Errol Brown - Sexual Healing/Body Rockin'/One Step album art Marvin Gaye / Errol Brown / Kissing The Pink Marvin Gaye / Errol Brown / Kissing The Pink - Sexual Healing/Body Rockin'/One Step(12") Night Tracks (2) 12 10 66 M 1993 Sell This Version
Errol Brown - Ain't No Love In This album art Errol Brown Ain't No Love In This (Maxi, Single) Ultraphonic, EastWest Germany 1996 Sell This Version
0630-16898-2 Errol Brown - Change The People's Hearts album art Errol Brown Change The People's Hearts(CD, Single) EastWest 0630-16898-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
CDHOT 101, 7243 8 85140 2 6 Errol Brown - It Started With A Kiss album art Hot Chocolate Featuring Errol Brown Hot Chocolate Featuring Errol Brown - It Started With A Kiss(CD, Single) EMI, EMI CDHOT 101, 7243 8 85140 2 6 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Errol Brown - Still Sexy (Yes U Are) album art Errol Brown Still Sexy (Yes U Are) (Single) Universal Music TV, Recognition Records UK & Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Errol Brown - Heaven's In The Back Seat Of My Cadillac (2001) album art Errol Brown Heaven's In The Back Seat Of My Cadillac (2001) (Single) Universal Music TV UK 2001 Sell This Version

Compilations

Errol Brown - Platinum (The Very Best Of) album art Hot Chocolate Featuring Errol Brown Hot Chocolate Featuring Errol Brown - Platinum (The Very Best Of) (Comp) EMI, EMI Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
UPHC001 Errol Brown - Hottest Hits album art Hot Chocolate Featuring Errol Brown Hot Chocolate Featuring Errol Brown - Hottest Hits(CD, Comp, Promo) Upfront, The Mail On Sunday UPHC001 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit