Spyder Turner

Real Name:
Dwight D. Turner
Profile:
US soul singer, musician and producer. Born 4th of February 1947 in Beckley, West Virginia. Moved to Detroit, Michigan in the late 1950s. Worked with the likes of Rose Royce, Norman Whitfield, The Counts among others.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Spyder Turner - Stand By Me album art Spyder Turner Stand By Me (Album, Comp) MGM Records, MGM Records US 1967 Sell This Version
WHK 3124 Spyder Turner - Music Web album art Spyder Turner Music Web(LP, Album) Whitfield Records WHK 3124 US 1978 Sell This Version
WHK 3397 Spyder Turner - Only Love album art Spyder Turner Only Love(LP, Album) Whitfield Records WHK 3397 US 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1001 Spyder Turner - You're Alone album art DeWight (Spider) Turner* And The Stereophonics DeWight (Spider) Turner* And The Stereophonics - You're Alone(7") Cha-Tok 1001 US 1964 Sell This Version
570 Spyder Turner - Ride In My 225 / One Stop album art Spyder Turner / The Fortune Bravos* Spyder Turner / The Fortune Bravos* - Ride In My 225 / One Stop(7") Fortune Records (2) 570 US 1964 Sell This Version
M-65 Spyder Turner - Calling Girls album art "Spider" Turner* Calling Girls(7", Single) Master Records, Inc. (4) M-65 US 1965 Sell This Version
Spyder Turner - Stand By Me / You're Good Enough For Me album art Spyder Turner Stand By Me / You're Good Enough For Me (Single) MGM Records Germany 1966 Sell This Version
G-1019 Spyder Turner - I've Got To Get Myself Together (Before I Lose My Mind) album art Spider Turner* I've Got To Get Myself Together (Before I Lose My Mind)(7", Single) Good Time Records (9) G-1019 US 1966 Sell This Version
Spyder Turner - I Can't Make It Anymore / Don't Hold Back album art Spyder Turner I Can't Make It Anymore / Don't Hold Back (Single) MGM Records US 1967 Sell This Version
63 645 Spyder Turner - Stand By Me album art Spyder Turner Stand By Me(7", EP) MGM Records 63 645 France 1967 Sell This Version
63 541 Spyder Turner - Stand By Me album art Spyder Turner Stand By Me(7", EP) MGM Records 63 541 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
Spyder Turner - I'm Alive With A Lovin' Feeling / I Can't Make It Anymore album art Spyder Turner I'm Alive With A Lovin' Feeling / I Can't Make It Anymore (Single) MGM Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Spyder Turner - Since I Don't Have You album art Spyder Turner Since I Don't Have You (Single) Kwanza Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Spyder Turner - I've Been Waitin' album art Spyder Turner I've Been Waitin' Whitfield Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Spyder Turner - Get Down / Is It Love You're After album art Spyder Turner Get Down / Is It Love You're After (Single) Whitfield Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Spyder Turner - Only Love album art Spyder Turner Only Love Whitfield Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Spyder Turner - Spyderman album art Spyder Turner Spyderman Shatter Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Spyder Turner - Spyder Turner album art Spyder Turner Spyder Turner (EP) Web Brothers Productions US 1998 Sell This Version
MFM002 Spyder Turner - Tell Me (Crying Over You) album art Spyder Turner Tell Me (Crying Over You)(7") Bandtraxs MFM002 US 2008 Sell This Version
Spyder Turner - I'm Alive With A Lovin' Feeling / I Can't Wait To See My Baby's Face album art Spyder Turner I'm Alive With A Lovin' Feeling / I Can't Wait To See My Baby's Face Record Shack (2) Austria 2017 Sell This Version
EX7024 Spyder Turner - I've Been Waitin' / Get Down album art Spyder Turner I've Been Waitin' / Get Down(7", Single, RE) Expansion EX7024 UK 2017 Sell This Version
Spyder Turner - Stand By Me / Hang On In There Baby album art Spyder Turner / Johnny Bristol Spyder Turner / Johnny Bristol - Stand By Me / Hang On In There Baby (Single) Polydor US Unknown Sell This Version
1005 Spyder Turner - My Troubles Are Over / Get Yourself Together album art Miki Stokes & Spyder Turner Miki Stokes & Spyder Turner - My Troubles Are Over / Get Yourself Together(7") Sounds Of Soul 1005 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

WCDBBRX0370 Spyder Turner - Is It Love You're After (The Whitfield Records Years (1978-1980)) album art Spyder Turner Is It Love You're After (The Whitfield Records Years (1978-1980))(CD, Comp, RM, Sup) Big Break Records WCDBBRX0370 UK 2017 Sell This Version

Videos (51) Edit