Tombstone

Real Name:
Emanuele Lago
Profile:
This project was born at the end of 1993 as one-man-band. Only one is the mind behind Tombstone, who attends to all by itself, starting from the ideas up to the final recording of the master... The soundscapes proposed are a blend of industrial and ambient. The first tapes were industrial experiments rather obscure and perverse, but the production on cd is something original, both as background idea and inspiration and as sonorous atmosphere... We could call it "gothic-ambient", but you have not to mistake it for the typically keyboard works from other projects; on the contrary Tombstone is something more noisy and experimental oriented. Terror, fear sonorities are created processing electrically natural noises and sounds, not taken from keyboards and neither following any musical composition theory nor using a sequencer, to not make all unnatural and not much obscure. The term "gothic" is used since the inspiration for the atmospheres proposed comes from the influence of gothic novels and tales; especially the primordial ones... ( E. Lago )

E. Lago is also the creator of the Psychotic Release label.
Sites:
Aliases:

Tombstone Discography Tracks

Albums

PRC 001 Tombstone - A Cascade Of Tears album art Tombstone A Cascade Of Tears(Cass, Album, Ltd, Num, C30) Psychotic Release PRC 001 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
Tombstone - This Necrologue Of Love album art Tombstone This Necrologue Of Love (Album) Psychotic Release Italy 1994 Sell This Version
PRC 021 Tombstone - Sentiero Spinato / Il Sublime Del Terrore album art Ermeneuma / Tombstone Ermeneuma / Tombstone - Sentiero Spinato / Il Sublime Del Terrore(Cass, Ltd, Num, Smplr, C45) Psychotic Release PRC 021 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
PRC 006 Tombstone - Feel The Gothic Land album art Tombstone Feel The Gothic Land(Cass, Album, Ltd, Num, C45) Psychotic Release PRC 006 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
PRC 022 Tombstone - Live Acts '94 album art Tombstone / Mikror Tombstone / Mikror - Live Acts '94(Cass, Ltd, Num, C45) Psychotic Release PRC 022 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
PRC 018 Tombstone - Silva Obscura album art Tombstone Silva Obscura(Cass, Album, Ltd, Num, C45) Psychotic Release PRC 018 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
Tombstone - Under A Bloody Veil; Or, The Castle Of The Bleak Smiles album art Tombstone Under A Bloody Veil; Or, The Castle Of The Bleak Smiles (Album) Psychotic Release Italy 1999 Sell This Version
Tombstone - The Citadel; Or, The Saga Of The Black Candles album art Tombstone The Citadel; Or, The Saga Of The Black Candles (Album) Anaemic Waves Factory Italy 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRC 005 Tombstone - The Terror Garden album art Tombstone The Terror Garden(Cass, Single, Ltd, Num, C10) Psychotic Release PRC 005 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
PRCD04 Tombstone - Bela Lugosi Undead album art Tombstone Bela Lugosi Undead(CDr, EP, Ltd, Num) Psychotic Release PRCD04 Italy 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

DEATH-951 Tombstone - Gothic Land album art Tombstone Gothic Land(CD, Comp) Death Factory DEATH-951 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
Gesicht 03a Tombstone - Requiescat In Pace... Amen... album art Tombstone Requiescat In Pace... Amen...(Cass, Comp, Ltd) Erzsebet Gesicht 03a France 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

plastic_passion_shop

plastic_passion_shop

September 23, 2007
Tombstone was one of the most original and most misunderstood formation on dark industrial scene. Heavy influenced by Italian gothic-horror movies and utilized old analog equipment, digital effects, field recordings and tape recorders Emanuele Lago compose perfect soundtrack-like music full of harsh noises, samples from old horror movies and nightmarish atmosphere. Tombstone (and side projects) released many tapes on Emanuele own label Psychotic Release and just one proper CD compiled from the best tracks on Cold Meat Industry side label Death Factory which was limited to only 1500 copies. In late 90s Italian label Anaemic Waves Factory reissued some tapes on limited CDr and released new album Under A Bloody Veil (on limited CDr as well). Highly recommended to all who really into horror industrial music and gothic movies.

Videos (11) Edit