Shirley Ellis

Shirley Ellis

Real Name:
Shirley Marie Elliston
Profile:
Soul singer - songwriter

Born in 1941 in Bronx, New York, NY, U.S.A., to Carribean parents. She is best known for her novelty hits "The Nitty Gritty" (1963), "The Name Game" (1964) and "The Clapping Song" (1965) "The Clapping Song" sold over one million copies, and was awarded a gold disc.She co-wrote herself all her solo hits along with manager, producer and songwriting partner Lincoln Chase. She retired from the record business in 1968.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a144660]

Artist

Shirley Ellis Discography Tracks

Albums

Shirley Ellis In Action (Album) Congress US 1964 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis (The Nitty Gritty Girl)* The Name Game (Album) Congress US 1965 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis Sugar, Let's Shing-A-Ling / Soul Time With Shirley Ellis (Album) Columbia UK 1967 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Shirley Ellis The Real Nitty Gritty / Give Me A List (Single) Congress US 1963 Sell This Version
KEV. 13006 Shirley Ellis (That's) What The Nitty Gritty Is (7", EP, Promo) Kapp Records KEV. 13006 France 1963 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis (That's) What The Nitty Gritty Is (Single) Congress US 1964 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis Takin' Care Of Business / Shy One (Single) Congress US 1964 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis Such A Night / Bring It On Home To Me (Single) Congress Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis The Name Game (Single) Congress US 1964 Sell This Version
KV. 504 Shirley Ellis Stardust(7", Single) Kapp Records KV. 504 France 1964 Sell This Version
KEV 13009, KEV. 13009 Shirley Ellis With The Stan Green Orchestra Shirley Ellis With The Stan Green Orchestra - Stardust(7", EP) Kapp Records, Kapp Records KEV 13009, KEV. 13009 France 1964 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis You Better Be Good, World Congress US 1965 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis The Puzzle Song / I See It, I Like It, I Want It (Single) Congress US 1965 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis The Clapping Song (Clap Pat Clap Slap) (Single) Congress UK 1965 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis I Told You So / I Never Will Forget Congress US 1965 Sell This Version
KEV. 13014 Shirley Ellis The Name Game / Whisper To The Wind / Such A Night / Stagger Lee(7", EP) Kapp Records KEV. 13014 France 1965 Sell This Version
372-XC Shirley Ellis Whisper To Me Wind(7", EP) Vergara 372-XC Spain 1965 Sell This Version
HLR 9946 Shirley Ellis The Name Game(7", Single) London Records, London American Recordings HLR 9946 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis Soul Time (Single) Columbia New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis The Name Game / The Nitty Gritty (Single) Kapp Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis Ever See A Diver Kiss His Wife While The Bubbles Bounce About Above The Water? / Stardust (Single) Congress UK 1966 Sell This Version
KEV.13023 Shirley Ellis I never will forget(7", EP) Disques Vogue KEV.13023 France 1966 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis Birds, Bees, Cupids And Bows / Truly, Truly, Truly (Single) Columbia US 1967 Sell This Version
Shirley Ellis Sugar, Let's Shing-A-Ling (Single) Columbia Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
2817 Shirley Ellis Sugar, Let's Shing-A-Ling(7", Single) CBS 2817 UK 1967 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

suttonfunk

suttonfunk

December 13, 2010
Shirley Ellis released a single called Soul Time.
I don't know the details but it should be on her list of releases.

Videos (50) Edit