Herbie Flowers

Herbie Flowers

Real Name:
Brian Keith Flowers
Profile:
English studio musician born 19 May 1938, in Isleworth, Middlesex. Flowers specializes in bass guitar, double-bass and tuba, and became prominent performing with David Bowie, Elton John and then later Lou Reed. It is his bass that opens Reed's Walk On The Wild Side and underpins Bowie's Space Oddity as well as the Harry Nilsson song Jump Into The Fire. In 1969, Flowers co-founded the group Blue Mink. He was a member of CCS and later featured in a mid-1970s line-up of T. Rex. In 1979 he became a co-founder of the band Sky. Since the band's demise in the early 1990s, Flowers has spent most of his time playing jazz. He also works as a bass guitar teacher, and leads many 'rockshops' at schools, helping children to create and perform their own songs, as well as covering many others. Flowers is also known for having composed the novelty hit Grandad for Clive Dunn.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Herbie Flowers Discography

Albums

KPM 1089 H. Flowers* / B. Morgan* H. Flowers* / B. Morgan* - Bass Guitar And Percussion - Volume 2(LP) KPM Music KPM 1089 UK 1971 Sell This Version
KPM 1088 H. Flowers* And B. Morgan* H. Flowers* And B. Morgan* - Bass Guitar And Percussion(LP) KPM Music KPM 1088 UK 1971 Sell This Version
9109 204 Herbie Flowers Plant Life(LP, Album, Gat) Philips 9109 204 UK 1975 Sell This Version
NTS 216, OC 054-07 394 Herbie Flowers A Little Potty(LP, Album) EMI, EMI NTS 216, OC 054-07 394 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ACBLP01 Pete Willsher And Jay Stapeley* And Keith Miller (2) And Alan Coulter And Andre Jacquemin* And Herbie Flowers Pete Willsher And Jay Stapeley* And Keith Miller (2) And Alan Coulter And Andre Jacquemin* And Herbie Flowers - Christmas Guitars(2xLP) Britannia* ACBLP01 UK 1981 Sell This Version
DWS/LP 3526 Herbie Flowers Herbie's Stuff(LP) Music De Wolfe DWS/LP 3526 UK 1984 Sell This Version
TUCH2032CD Tim "Love" Lee, Shawn Lee, Barry Morgan, Herbie Flowers Tim "Love" Lee, Shawn Lee, Barry Morgan, Herbie Flowers - New York Trouble / Electric Progression (Album) Tummy Touch TUCH2032CD UK 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6006 476 Herbie Flowers Mouth / Hi! It's Herbie Flowers(7") Philips 6006 476 UK 1975 Sell This Version
6006 497 Herbie Flowers Dancing At Danny's / Mathematics(7", Single) Philips 6006 497 UK 1976 Sell This Version
EMI 2625 Herbie Flowers Jubilee (Single) EMI EMI 2625 UK 1977 Sell This Version
EMI 2767 Herbie Flowers Don't Take My Bass Away (Single) EMI EMI 2767 UK 1978 Sell This Version
EMI 2917 Herbie Flowers Mr Moonlight(7", Single, Promo) EMI EMI 2917 UK 1979 Sell This Version
EMI 5130 Herbie Flowers Just For You(7", Single) EMI EMI 5130 UK 1981 Sell This Version
EMI 5170 Herbie Flowers Burlington Bertie (Tramp)(7", Single) EMI EMI 5170 UK 1981 Sell This Version
ARO 273 Herbie Flowers Tuba Smarties(7", Single) Ariola ARO 273 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Magic 2 Herbie Flowers I Love 'er(7", Single) Magic Records (12) Magic 2 UK 1983 Sell This Version

Compilations

INT 146.313 John Williams (7), Rick Wakeman, Ray Cooper, Chris Spedding, Herbie Flowers John Williams (7), Rick Wakeman, Ray Cooper, Chris Spedding, Herbie Flowers - Morning Sky(LP, Comp) Cube Records INT 146.313 Germany Unknown Sell This Version