Roy Orbison

Real Name:
Roy Kelton Orbison
Profile:
Singer-songwriter, born April 23, 1936, Vernon, Texas, USA; died December 7, 1988 outside Nashville, Tennessee, USA. One of the few American artists to score significant British success during the "beat boom" of 1963-5, he made a comeback with the Traveling Wilburys shortly before his death at the age of 52.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1989.

children: Wesley Orbison, Alex Orbison, Roy Orbison, Jr.
grandchildren: Emily Orbison, Roy Orbison III, Bo Orbison
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SM 14002 Roy Orbison - Lonely And Blue album art Roy Orbison Lonely And Blue (Album) Monument SM 14002 US 1961 Sell This Version
SUN LP 1260 Roy Orbison - At The Rock House album art Roy Orbison At The Rock House (Album, Comp) Sun (9) SUN LP 1260 US 1961 Sell This Version
XM 4007, XM. 4007 Roy Orbison - Crying album art Roy Orbison Crying (Album) Monument XM 4007, XM. 4007 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
GXLP 502 Roy Orbison - Orbiting With album art Roy Orbison And Bristow Hopper Roy Orbison And Bristow Hopper - Orbiting With (Album) Stereo Spectrum Records GXLP 502 South Africa 1962 Sell This Version
HAM-U 6264 Roy Orbison - In Dreams album art Roy Orbison In Dreams (Album) Monument, Monument HAM-U 6264 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
LK 4446 Roy Orbison - There Is Only One Roy Orbison album art Roy Orbison There Is Only One Roy Orbison (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records LK 4446 South Africa 1965 Sell This Version
MLP 8035 Roy Orbison - Orbisongs album art Orbison* Orbisongs (Comp, Album) Monument MLP 8035 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
SHA-U 94 Roy Orbison - The Orbison Way album art Roy Orbison The Orbison Way (Album, Comp) MGM Records, MGM Records SHA-U 94 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1965 Sell This Version
SE-4379, SE4379 Roy Orbison - The Classic Roy Orbison album art Roy Orbison The Classic Roy Orbison (Album, Comp) MGM Records, MGM Records SE-4379, SE4379 US 1966 Sell This Version
SAHM-U 6340 Roy Orbison - The Fastest Guitar Alive album art Roy Orbison The Fastest Guitar Alive (Album) MGM Records SAHM-U 6340 New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
HAU-8357 Roy Orbison - Cry Softly Lonely One album art Roy Orbison Cry Softly Lonely One (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records HAU-8357 UK 1967 Sell This Version
E4424 Roy Orbison - Roy Orbison Sings Don Gibson album art Roy Orbison Roy Orbison Sings Don Gibson (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records E4424 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
SE-4636 Roy Orbison - Roy Orbison's Many Moods album art Roy Orbison Roy Orbison's Many Moods (Album) MGM Records SE-4636 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
SE 4683 Roy Orbison - Hank Williams The Roy Orbison Way album art Roy Orbison Hank Williams The Roy Orbison Way (Album, Comp) MGM Records SE 4683 US 1970 Sell This Version
SHU 8406, SHU.8406 Roy Orbison - Big O album art Roy Orbison Big O (Album) London Records, London Records SHU 8406, SHU.8406 UK 1970 Sell This Version
SE-4867, SE 4867 Roy Orbison - Memphis album art Roy Orbison Memphis (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records SE-4867, SE 4867 US 1972 Sell This Version
SE-4835, SE 4835 Roy Orbison - Sings album art Roy Orbison Sings (Album) MGM Records SE-4835, SE 4835 US 1972 Sell This Version
SE 4934 Roy Orbison - Milestones album art Roy Orbison Milestones (Album) MGM Records SE 4934 US 1973 Sell This Version
SRM-1-1045 Roy Orbison - I'm Still In Love With You album art Roy Orbison I'm Still In Love With You (Album) Mercury SRM-1-1045 US 1975 Sell This Version
MG 7600, MG7600 Roy Orbison - Regeneration album art Roy Orbison Regeneration (Album) Monument, Monument MG 7600, MG7600 US 1976 Sell This Version
6E-198 Roy Orbison - Laminar Flow album art Roy Orbison Laminar Flow (Album) Asylum Records 6E-198 US 1979 Sell This Version
28PP-106 Roy Orbison - Memphis Rock & Roll Homecoming album art Class Of '55 = Carl Perkins / Jerry Lee Lewis / Roy Orbison / Johnny Cash Class Of '55 = Carl Perkins / Jerry Lee Lewis / Roy Orbison / Johnny Cash - Memphis Rock & Roll Homecoming (Album) America Records (4) 28PP-106 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
303 091 370, 303 091 Roy Orbison - In Dreams: The Greatest Hits album art Roy Orbison In Dreams: The Greatest Hits (Album, Comp) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin 303 091 370, 303 091 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Do It 003 Roy Orbison - The Big O - Live Birmingham, Alabama album art Roy Orbison The Big O - Live Birmingham, Alabama (Album) Do It Records (3) Do It 003 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
MNT 463417 1 Roy Orbison - Our Love Song album art Roy Orbison Our Love Song (Comp) Monument MNT 463417 1 Spain 1989 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

MachineLimburg

MachineLimburg

June 17, 2013
Can someone knowledgeable about the recorded studio work of Roy Orbison tell me who are the female back-up singers on the version of 'Candyman' that was released on 'In dreams: The greatest hits'?

Discogs lists the following for the entire CD:
Backing Vocals – Gene Morford, Jim Haas, Joe Chemay, Jon Joyce, Linda Dillard, Rita Coolidge
Backing Vocals, Other [Vocal Director] – Carol Parks*

But I want to know specifically who is doing the back-ups on 'Candyman'.

Videos (121) Edit