Roy Orbison

Real Name:
Roy Kelton Orbison
Profile:
Singer-songwriter, born April 23, 1936, Vernon, Texas, USA; died December 7, 1988 outside Nashville, Tennessee, USA. One of the few American artists to score significant British success during the "beat boom" of 1963-5, he made a comeback with the Traveling Wilburys shortly before his death at the age of 52.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1989.

children: Wesley Orbison, Alex Orbison, Roy Orbison, Jr.
grandchildren: Emily Orbison, Roy Orbison III, Bo Orbison
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Roy Orbison - Lonely And Blue album art Roy Orbison Lonely And Blue (Album) Monument US 1961 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - At The Rock House album art Roy Orbison At The Rock House (Album, Comp) Sun (9) US 1961 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Crying album art Roy Orbison Crying (Album) Monument Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Orbiting With album art Roy Orbison And Bristow Hopper Roy Orbison And Bristow Hopper - Orbiting With (Album) Stereo Spectrum Records South Africa 1962 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - In Dreams album art Roy Orbison In Dreams (Album) Monument, Monument New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - There Is Only One Roy Orbison album art Roy Orbison There Is Only One Roy Orbison (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records South Africa 1965 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Orbisongs album art Orbison* Orbisongs (Comp, Album) Monument Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - The Orbison Way album art Roy Orbison The Orbison Way (Album, Comp) MGM Records, MGM Records German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1965 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - The Classic Roy Orbison album art Roy Orbison The Classic Roy Orbison (Album, Comp) MGM Records, MGM Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - The Fastest Guitar Alive album art Roy Orbison The Fastest Guitar Alive (Album) MGM Records New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Cry Softly Lonely One album art Roy Orbison Cry Softly Lonely One (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Roy Orbison Sings Don Gibson album art Roy Orbison Roy Orbison Sings Don Gibson (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Roy Orbison's Many Moods album art Roy Orbison Roy Orbison's Many Moods (Album) MGM Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Hank Williams The Roy Orbison Way album art Roy Orbison Hank Williams The Roy Orbison Way (Album) MGM Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Big O album art Roy Orbison Big O (Album) London Records, London Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Memphis album art Roy Orbison Memphis (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Sings album art Roy Orbison Sings (Album) MGM Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Milestones album art Roy Orbison Milestones (Album) MGM Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - I'm Still In Love With You album art Roy Orbison I'm Still In Love With You (Album) Mercury US 1975 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Regeneration album art Roy Orbison Regeneration (Album) Monument, Monument US 1976 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Laminar Flow album art Roy Orbison Laminar Flow (Album) Asylum Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - My Spell On You album art Roy Orbison My Spell On You (Album) Hits Unlimited US 1981 Sell This Version
RLP499092 Roy Orbison - Big O Country album art Roy Orbison Big O Country(LP) Rainbow Record Products RLP499092 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
Roy Orbison - Memphis Rock & Roll Homecoming album art Class Of '55 = Carl Perkins / Jerry Lee Lewis / Roy Orbison / Johnny Cash Class Of '55 = Carl Perkins / Jerry Lee Lewis / Roy Orbison / Johnny Cash - Memphis Rock & Roll Homecoming (Album) America Records (4) Japan 1986 Sell This Version
CA332 Roy Orbison - Go Go Go album art Roy Orbison Go Go Go(Cass, Dol) Carrere CA332 France 1986 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

MachineLimburg

MachineLimburg

June 17, 2013
Can someone knowledgeable about the recorded studio work of Roy Orbison tell me who are the female back-up singers on the version of 'Candyman' that was released on 'In dreams: The greatest hits'?

Discogs lists the following for the entire CD:
Backing Vocals – Gene Morford, Jim Haas, Joe Chemay, Jon Joyce, Linda Dillard, Rita Coolidge
Backing Vocals, Other [Vocal Director] – Carol Parks*

But I want to know specifically who is doing the back-ups on 'Candyman'.

Videos (121) Edit