Pat Jenkins (2)

Real Name:
Sidney Francis Jenkins
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, born 25 December 1914 in Norfolk, Virginia, USA, died 2 September 2006.
Moved to New York in 1934, original member of the Savoy Sultans (1937-1944). After serving in the army he played with Tab Smith for about three years, then joined Buddy Tate with whom he played in New York and recorded intermittently from 1951 to 1976.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1452488]

Artist

Vocals

AFS 1009 Pat Jenkins (2) - Jump Steady album art Al Cooper And His Savoy Sultans We'd Rather Jump Than Swing Al Cooper And His Savoy Sultans - Jump Steady(LP, Comp) Affinity AFS 1009 UK 1983 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 728 Pat Jenkins (2) - 1938-1941 album art Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans* We'd Rather Jump Than Swing (as Pat Jenkins) Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans* - 1938-1941(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 728 Europe 1993 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Pat Jenkins (2) - Rugged Road / Come Back Baby album art Wynonie "Mr. Blues" Harris And His All-Stars* Wynonie "Mr. Blues" Harris And His All-Stars* - Rugged Road / Come Back Baby (Single) Aladdin (6) US 1947 Sell This Version
171 Pat Jenkins (2) - Mr. Blues Jumped The Rabbit / Whiskey And Jelly-Roll Blues album art Wynonie "Mr. Blues" Harris And His All Stars* Mr. Blues Jumped The Rabbit and 1 more… Wynonie "Mr. Blues" Harris And His All Stars* - Mr. Blues Jumped The Rabbit / Whiskey And Jelly-Roll Blues(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 171 US 1947 Sell This Version
Pat Jenkins (2) - Sings The Blues album art Jimmy Rushing Jimmy Rushing - Sings The Blues (Album) Vanguard Austria 1955 Sell This Version
VRS-8518 Pat Jenkins (2) - Goin' To Chicago album art Jimmy Rushing Jimmy Rushing - Goin' To Chicago(LP, Mono) Vanguard VRS-8518 US 1955 Sell This Version
Pat Jenkins (2) - Swinging Like Tate album art The Buddy Tate All Stars The Buddy Tate All Stars - Swinging Like Tate (Album) Master Jazz Recordings USA & Canada 1958 Sell This Version
2003 Pat Jenkins (2) - Tate's Date album art Buddy Tate Buddy Tate - Tate's Date(LP, Album) Prestige Swingville 2003 US 1960 Sell This Version
Pat Jenkins (2) - Dancing The Big Twist album art Ray Bryant And His Combo* Ray Bryant And His Combo* - Dancing The Big Twist (Album) Coronet (2) Canada 1961 Sell This Version
87094/96 Pat Jenkins (2) - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2 album art Various Gettin' In The Groove Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
JO 002 Pat Jenkins (2) - L' Aventure Du Jazz Vol. 2 album art Various The Mooche and 1 more… Various - L' Aventure Du Jazz Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Jazz Odyssey JO 002 France 1971 Sell This Version
JO 005 Pat Jenkins (2) - L' Aventure Du Jazz - Musique Du Film album art Various One O' Clock Jump Various - L' Aventure Du Jazz - Musique Du Film(2xLP, Album, Gat) Jazz Odyssey JO 005 France 1971 Sell This Version
JO 001 Pat Jenkins (2) - L' Aventure Du Jazz Vol. 1 album art Various One O' Clock Jump Various - L' Aventure Du Jazz Vol. 1(LP, Comp) Jazz Odyssey JO 001 France 1971 Sell This Version
Pat Jenkins (2) - The Essential Jimmy Rushing album art Jimmy Rushing Jimmy Rushing - The Essential Jimmy Rushing (Comp, Album) Vanguard US 1974 Sell This Version
LP 7 Pat Jenkins (2) - Mr. Blues Meets The Master Saxes 1945-1946 album art Wynonie Harris Wynonie Harris - Mr. Blues Meets The Master Saxes 1945-1946(LP, Comp) Phoenix Jazz Records LP 7 US 1975 Sell This Version
KIX-3, KIX nr. 3 Pat Jenkins (2) - Mr Blues Is Coming To Town album art Wynonie Harris Big City Blues Wynonie Harris - Mr Blues Is Coming To Town(LP, Comp, Mono) Route 66, Route 66 KIX-3, KIX nr. 3 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
P-24101 Pat Jenkins (2) - Giants Of The Blues Tenor Sax album art Various No Kiddin' Various - Giants Of The Blues Tenor Sax(2xLP, Comp) Prestige P-24101 US 1981 Sell This Version
AFS 1009 Pat Jenkins (2) - Jump Steady album art Al Cooper And His Savoy Sultans Al Cooper And His Savoy Sultans - Jump Steady(LP, Comp) Affinity AFS 1009 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Pat Jenkins (2) - Goin' Down Slow album art Billy Wright Billy Wright - Goin' Down Slow (Comp) Savoy Jazz US 1984 Sell This Version
RD 101, A4 23981, A4 23986 Pat Jenkins (2) - The Blues (A Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Blues Singers)  album art Various Mr. Blues Jumped The Rabbit Various - The Blues (A Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Blues Singers) (Box, Comp, RM + 4xCD) Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection RD 101, A4 23981, A4 23986 US 1993 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 728 Pat Jenkins (2) - 1938-1941 album art Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans* Al Cooper's Savoy Sultans* - 1938-1941(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 728 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
R2 71544 Pat Jenkins (2) - Bloodshot Eyes: The Best Of Wynonie Harris album art Wynonie Harris Battle Of The Blues (Part 2) With Joe Turner Wynonie Harris - Bloodshot Eyes: The Best Of Wynonie Harris(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 71544 US 1994 Sell This Version
158442, N° 6 Pat Jenkins (2) - Swinging At The Savoy (The Home Of Happy Feet!) album art Various Jumpin' At The Savoy and 4 more… Various - Swinging At The Savoy (The Home Of Happy Feet!)(CD, Comp, RM) EPM Musique, Jazz Archives (2) 158442, N° 6 France 1996 Sell This Version
JOCD 002 Pat Jenkins (2) - L' Aventure Du Jazz Vol. 2 album art Various The Mooche and 1 more… Various - L' Aventure Du Jazz Vol. 2(CD, Comp) Jazz Odyssey JOCD 002 France 2001 Sell This Version
DOCD-5666 Various You'll Never Miss The Water 'til The Well Runs Dry and 1 more… Various - Jazzin' The Blues (Vol. 5 1930-1953) (Remaining Titles And Supplements)(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5666 UK 2001 Sell This Version