Thelonious Monk

Thelonious Monk

Real Name:
Thelonious Sphere Monk
Profile:
American jazz pianist and composer.

Born: 10 October 1917 in Rocky Mount, North Carolina, USA.
Died: 17 February 1982 in Weehawken, New Jersey, USA (aged 64).

One of the most influential pianists of the twentieth century, Thelonious Monk had a idiosyncratic improvisational style and made numerous contributions to the standard jazz repertoire. He is often regarded as one of the founders of bebop. Monk's prolific compositions and improvisations are full of dissonant harmonies and angular melodic twists. His unorthodox approach to the piano combines a highly percussive attack with abrupt, use of silence and dramatic pauses. He was also known for a distinct fashion sense in his suits, hats and trademark sunglasses. Monk was an unconventional stage presence, known for getting up from his piano to dance (sometimes in a counter-clockwise motion which drew comparisons to ring-shout and Muslim Sufi whirling) while his band members were still playing. Monk is one of only five jazz musicians to date to be featured on the cover of Time magazine, which puts him in a select company with Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Wynton Marsalis, and Dave Brubeck.

Father of Thelonious Monk Jr. and Boo Boo Monk.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Thelonious Monk Discography

Albums

Thelonious Monk Genius Of Modern Music (Album, Comp) Blue Note US 1952 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk Piano Solo (Album, Comp) Swing (3), Disques Vogue France 1954 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk Thelonious Monk Plays Prestige US 1954 Sell This Version
Gigi Gryce · Thelonious Monk · Percy Heath · Art Blakey · Horace Silver · Art Farmer · Kenny Clarke · Cecil Payne · Jimmy Cleveland · Oscar Pettiford · Julius Watkins Gigi Gryce · Thelonious Monk · Percy Heath · Art Blakey · Horace Silver · Art Farmer · Kenny Clarke · Cecil Payne · Jimmy Cleveland · Oscar Pettiford · Julius Watkins - Gigi Gryce · Thelonious Monk · Percy Heath · Art Blakey · Horace Silver · Art Farmer · Kenny Clarke · Cecil Payne · Jimmy Cleveland · Oscar Pettiford · Julius Watkins (Album) Signal (3), Signal (3) US 1955 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk The Unique Thelonious Monk (Album) Riverside Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk / Sonny Rollins Thelonious Monk / Sonny Rollins - Thelonious Monk / Sonny Rollins (Comp, Album) Prestige, Prestige France 1956 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk Thelonious Monk (Comp, Album) Prestige UK 1956 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk Thelonious Monk Plays Duke Ellington (Album) Riverside Records Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk Thelonious Himself (Album) Riverside Records, Riverside Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk With Sonny Rollins, Ernie Henry And Clark Terry Thelonious Monk With Sonny Rollins, Ernie Henry And Clark Terry - Brilliant Corners (Album) Riverside Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
ES-548 Charlie Christian / Dizzy Gillespie, Thelonious Monk, Kenny Clarke, Joe Guy, don byas, Kenny Kersey, Nick Finton Charlie Christian / Dizzy Gillespie, Thelonious Monk, Kenny Clarke, Joe Guy, don byas, Kenny Kersey, Nick Finton - Charley Christian - jazz immortal - Dizzy Gillespie - 1941 - after hours - Monroe's Harlem Mintonsfter Hours(LP, Album, Mono) Esoteric Records ES-548 US 1957 Sell This Version
Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* With Thelonious Monk Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* With Thelonious Monk - Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers With Thelonious Monk (Album, EP) Atlantic US 1958 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk And Gerry Mulligan Thelonious Monk And Gerry Mulligan - Mulligan Meets Monk (Album) Riverside Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Clark Terry With Thelonious Monk Clark Terry With Thelonious Monk - In Orbit (Album) Riverside Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk Thelonious Alone In San Francisco (Album, MiniAlbum) Riverside Records Japan 1959 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk Thelonious Monk (Album) Prestige US 1959 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker - Dizzy Gillespie - Thelonious Monk Charlie Parker - Dizzy Gillespie - Thelonious Monk - Bird, Dizzy, Monk: Une Rencontre Historique (Album) Barclay-Verve France 1960 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk With John Coltrane Thelonious Monk With John Coltrane - Thelonious Monk With John Coltrane (Album) Jazzland US 1961 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk Two Hours With Thelonious (European Concerts By Thelonious Monk) Riverside Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk Criss-Cross (Album) Columbia Italy 1963 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk In Italy (Album) Riverside Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk Big Band And Quartet In Concert (Album) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk It's Monk's Time (Album) Columbia Europe 1964 Sell This Version
Monk* Monk. (Album) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
S 62497 Monk* Monk.(LP, Album) CBS S 62497 France 1964 Sell This Version