Count Basie

Real Name:
William James Basie
Profile:
NOTE - For "Count Basie And His Orchestra" and "Count Basie Orchestra", please use Count Basie Orchestra

Count Basie (born August 21, 1904, Red Bank, New Jersey, USA - died April 26, 1984, Hollywood, Florida, USA) was an American jazz pianist, organist, bandleader, and composer. Uncle of Joshua Welton.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Count Basie - Piano Rhythms album art Count Basie Piano Rhythms (Album) RCA Victor US 1948 Sell This Version
152 Count Basie Count Basie At The Piano(5xShellac, 10", Album) Decca 152 US 1948 Sell This Version
Count Basie - At The Piano album art Count Basie At The Piano (Album, Comp, EP) Decca US 1948 Sell This Version
CL 6079 Count Basie - Count Basie Dance Parade album art Count Basie Count Basie Dance Parade(10", Comp) Columbia CL 6079 US 1949 Sell This Version
MG 25015 Count Basie - Count Basie album art Count Basie Count Basie(10") Esquire Mercury MG 25015 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Count Basie - Count Basie Dance Session album art Count Basie Count Basie Dance Session (Album) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Count Basie - Basie album art Basie* Basie (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Count Basie - The Count album art Count Basie The Count (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Count Basie - Dance Session Album #2 album art Count Basie Dance Session Album #2 (Album) Clef Records France 1955 Sell This Version
Count Basie - Basie Jazz album art Basie* Basie Jazz Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Count Basie - Count Basie Swings--Joe Williams Sings album art Count Basie / Joe Williams Count Basie / Joe Williams - Count Basie Swings--Joe Williams Sings (Album, Comp) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Count Basie - King Of Swing album art Count Basie King Of Swing (Album) Clef Records, Clef Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Count Basie - Basie Roars Again album art Count Basie Basie Roars Again (Album) Verve Records Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Count Basie - Count Basie And His Band That Swings The Blues album art Count Basie Count Basie And His Band That Swings The Blues (Album) American Recording Society US 1956 Sell This Version
Count Basie - The Greatest! Count Basie Plays...Joe Williams Sings Standards album art Count Basie The Greatest! Count Basie Plays...Joe Williams Sings Standards (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Count Basie - The Kid From Redbank album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* + Neal Hefti Count Basie And His Orchestra* + Neal Hefti - The Kid From Redbank (Album) Roulette, Roulette France 1957 Sell This Version
Count Basie - Count Basie At Newport album art Count Basie Count Basie At Newport (Album, Comp) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Count Basie - Port Of Rico album art Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra Featuring Count Basie Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra Featuring Count Basie - Port Of Rico (Album) Verve Records US 1955 Sell This Version
G-422 Count Basie - Basie's Best album art Count Basie Basie's Best(LP, Album) American Recording Society G-422 US 1957 Sell This Version
Count Basie - At Newport album art Count Basie & Joe Williams / Dizzy Gillespie & Mary Lou Williams Count Basie & Joe Williams / Dizzy Gillespie & Mary Lou Williams - At Newport (Album) Verve Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
B 07223 L Count Basie - Blues By Basie album art Count Basie Blues By Basie(LP, Album, Mono) Philips B 07223 L Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
Count Basie - Count Basie Presents Eddie Davis Trio Plus Joe Newman album art Count Basie Presents Eddie Davis Trio* + Joe Newman Count Basie Presents Eddie Davis Trio* + Joe Newman - Count Basie Presents Eddie Davis Trio Plus Joe Newman (Album) Roulette US 1958 Sell This Version
255 SV 112 Count Basie - Lester Young - Count Basie album art Lester Young, Count Basie Lester Young, Count Basie - Lester Young - Count Basie(10", Album) Savoy Records 255 SV 112 France 1958 Sell This Version
Count Basie - Chairman Of The Board album art Count Basie Chairman Of The Board (Album) Roulette US 1959 Sell This Version
Count Basie - Compositions Of Count Basie And Others album art Count Basie Compositions Of Count Basie And Others Crown Records (2) US 1959 Sell This Version