Count Basie

Real Name:
William James Basie
Profile:
NOTE - For "Count Basie And His Orchestra" and "Count Basie Orchestra", please use Count Basie Orchestra

Count Basie (born August 21, 1904, Red Bank, New Jersey, USA - died April 26, 1984, Hollywood, Florida, USA) was an American jazz pianist, organist, bandleader, and composer. Uncle of Joshua Welton.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P 200 Count Basie - Piano Rhythms album art Count Basie Piano Rhythms (Album) RCA Victor P 200 Canada 1948 Sell This Version
CL 6079 Count Basie - Count Basie Dance Parade album art Count Basie Count Basie Dance Parade(10", Comp) Columbia CL 6079 US 1949 Sell This Version
A-152, 152 Count Basie - At The Piano album art Count Basie At The Piano (Album, EP, Comp) Decca A-152, 152 US 1948 Sell This Version
MG 25015 Count Basie - Count Basie album art Count Basie Count Basie(10") Esquire Mercury MG 25015 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-626 Count Basie - Count Basie Dance Session album art Count Basie Count Basie Dance Session (Album) Clef Records MG C-626 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-633 Count Basie - Basie Jazz album art Basie* Basie Jazz Clef Records MG C-633 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-685 Count Basie - The Count album art Count Basie The Count (Album) Clef Records MG C-685 US 1955 Sell This Version
GLP 3530, MGC-647 Count Basie - Dance Session Album #2 album art Count Basie Dance Session Album #2 (Album) Clef Records GLP 3530, MGC-647 France 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-666 Count Basie - Basie album art Basie* Basie (Album) Clef Records MG C-666 US 1955 Sell This Version
G-442 Count Basie - Count Basie Swings--Joe Williams Sings album art Count Basie / Joe Williams Count Basie / Joe Williams - Count Basie Swings--Joe Williams Sings (Album, Comp) Clef Records G-442 US 1955 Sell This Version
G 402 Count Basie - Count Basie And His Band That Swings The Blues album art Count Basie Count Basie And His Band That Swings The Blues (Album) American Recording Society G 402 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGC 724, MG C-724 Count Basie - King Of Swing album art Count Basie King Of Swing (Album) Clef Records, Clef Records MGC 724, MG C-724 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGV-8018 Count Basie - Basie Roars Again album art Count Basie Basie Roars Again (Album) Verve Records MGV-8018 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-2016, MGV-2016 Count Basie - The Greatest! Count Basie Plays...Joe Williams Sings Standards album art Count Basie, Joe Williams Count Basie, Joe Williams - The Greatest! Count Basie Plays...Joe Williams Sings Standards (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records MG V-2016, MGV-2016 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG C-701 Count Basie - Port Of Rico album art Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra Featuring Count Basie Illinois Jacquet And His Orchestra Featuring Count Basie - Port Of Rico (Album) Verve Records MG C-701 US 1955 Sell This Version
MGV-8243 Count Basie - Count Basie At Newport album art Count Basie Count Basie At Newport (Album, Comp) Verve Records MGV-8243 US 1957 Sell This Version
G-422 Count Basie - Basie's Best album art Count Basie Basie's Best(LP, Album) American Recording Society G-422 US 1957 Sell This Version
MGV-8063 Count Basie - Count Basie Swings Joe Williams Sings album art Count Basie / Joe Williams Count Basie / Joe Williams - Count Basie Swings Joe Williams Sings(LP) Verve Records MGV-8063 US 1957 Sell This Version
B 07223 L Count Basie - Blues By Basie album art Count Basie Blues By Basie(LP, Album, Mono) Philips B 07223 L Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
33CX 10111 Count Basie - At Newport album art Count Basie & Joe Williams / Dizzy Gillespie & Mary Lou Williams Count Basie & Joe Williams / Dizzy Gillespie & Mary Lou Williams - At Newport (Album) Verve Records 33CX 10111 UK 1957 Sell This Version
R-52007 Count Basie - Count Basie Presents Eddie Davis Trio Plus Joe Newman album art Count Basie Presents Eddie Davis Trio* + Joe Newman Count Basie Presents Eddie Davis Trio* + Joe Newman - Count Basie Presents Eddie Davis Trio Plus Joe Newman (Album) Roulette R-52007 US 1958 Sell This Version
33SX 1084 Count Basie - The Kid From Redbank album art Count Basie The Kid From Redbank (Album) Columbia 33SX 1084 UK 1958 Sell This Version
CAL 497 Count Basie - Basie's Basement album art Count Basie Basie's Basement (Album) RCA Camden CAL 497 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
CST 143 Count Basie - Compositions Of Count Basie And Others album art Count Basie Compositions Of Count Basie And Others Crown Records (2) CST 143 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG V-8291 Count Basie - Hall Of Fame album art Count Basie Hall Of Fame (Album) Verve Records MG V-8291 US 1959 Sell This Version