Dexter Gordon

Real Name:
Dexter Keith Gordon
Profile:
Born: February 27, 1923 // Los Angeles, California, United States
Died: April 26, 1990 // Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
One of the most important tenor saxophonists to emerge during the bebop era. Gordon was initially inspired by Lester Young, but his intense playing and rich sound reflect the influence of Herschel Evans and Illinois Jacquet, big-toned tenor players of the 1930s and 1940s. Gordon, in turn, went on to be a major inspiration to the next generation including Sonny Rollins and John Coltrane. Gordon's distinctive style included his humorous habit of quoting themes from other songs in solos and a tendency towards extended treatments of songs that sometimes lasted 20 minutes. After his Blue Note debut in 1961 on, Doin' Allright (with Freddie Hubbard and Horace Parlan) he recorded several classic albums for the label including, Go! (with Sonny Clark and Billy Higgins), Our Man in Paris (with Bud Powell, Kenny Clarke and Pierre Michelot) and One Flight Up (with Donald Byrd and Kenny Drew).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

204 Dexter Gordon - Dexter Gordon album art Dexter Gordon Dexter Gordon(10") Dial Records (3) 204 US 1950 Sell This Version
MG 9003 Dexter Gordon - New Sound In Modern Music album art Dexter Gordon New Sound In Modern Music(10", Album) Savoy Records MG 9003 US 1951 Sell This Version
LA 8646 Dexter Gordon - The Chase And The Steeplechase album art Wardell Gray And Dexter Gordon Wardell Gray And Dexter Gordon - The Chase And The Steeplechase (Album) Decca LA 8646 UK 1952 Sell This Version
MG 9016 Dexter Gordon - New Trends Of Jazz - Volume 3 album art Dexter Gordon New Trends Of Jazz - Volume 3(10", Mono) Savoy Records MG 9016 US 1952 Sell This Version
MG 9020 Dexter Gordon - Hollywood Jazz Session - Vol. 1 album art Dexter Gordon / Wardell Gray / Howard McGhee / Trummy Young / Barney Kessell* / Hamp Hawes*, Ken Kennedy (6), LeRoy Gray* Dexter Gordon / Wardell Gray / Howard McGhee / Trummy Young / Barney Kessell* / Hamp Hawes*, Ken Kennedy (6), LeRoy Gray* - Hollywood Jazz Session - Vol. 1(10", Album) Savoy Records MG 9020 US 1952 Sell This Version
DL-207 Dexter Gordon - Dexter Blows Hot And Cool album art Dexter Gordon Dexter Blows Hot And Cool (Album) Dootone Records DL-207 US 1955 Sell This Version
LTZ-N 15098 Dexter Gordon - Daddy Plays The Horn album art Dexter Gordon Daddy Plays The Horn (Album, Comp) Bethlehem Records LTZ-N 15098 UK 1956 Sell This Version
MG 6049, RMG-6049 Dexter Gordon - West Coast Jazz Concert album art Dexter Gordon, Barney Kessel, Wardell Gray, Sonny Criss, Hampton Hawes, Harry Babison*, Howard McGhee Dexter Gordon, Barney Kessel, Wardell Gray, Sonny Criss, Hampton Hawes, Harry Babison*, Howard McGhee - West Coast Jazz Concert (Album) Regent, Regent MG 6049, RMG-6049 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG 12130 Dexter Gordon - Dexter Rides Again album art Dexter Gordon Dexter Rides Again (Album) Savoy Records MG 12130 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG 12133, MG-12133 Dexter Gordon - Nostalgia (Fats Navarro Memorial No. 2) album art Fats Navarro, Art Blakey, Dexter Gordon, Tadd Dameron, Eddie Davis* Fats Navarro, Art Blakey, Dexter Gordon, Tadd Dameron, Eddie Davis* - Nostalgia (Fats Navarro Memorial No. 2) (Comp, Album) Savoy Records, Savoy Records MG 12133, MG-12133 US 1958 Sell This Version
JLP 29 Dexter Gordon - The Resurgence Of Dexter Gordon album art Dexter Gordon The Resurgence Of Dexter Gordon (Album) Jazzland JLP 29 US 1960 Sell This Version
BLP 4083 Dexter Gordon - Dexter Calling . . . album art Dexter Gordon Dexter Calling . . . (Album) Blue Note BLP 4083 US 1961 Sell This Version
BLP 4077 Dexter Gordon - Doin' Allright album art Dexter Gordon Doin' Allright (Album) Blue Note BLP 4077 US 1961 Sell This Version
BST-84133 Dexter Gordon - A Swingin' Affair album art Dexter Gordon A Swingin' Affair (Album) Blue Note BST-84133 US 1962 Sell This Version
BLP 4112 Dexter Gordon - Go! album art Dexter Gordon Go! (Album) Blue Note BLP 4112 US 1962 Sell This Version
BLP 4146 Dexter Gordon - Our Man In Paris album art Dexter Gordon Our Man In Paris (Album) Blue Note BLP 4146 US 1963 Sell This Version
BLP 4176 Dexter Gordon - One Flight Up album art Dexter Gordon One Flight Up (Album) Blue Note BLP 4176 US 1964 Sell This Version
ST 84204, BST 84204 Dexter Gordon - Gettin' Around album art Dexter Gordon Gettin' Around (Album) Blue Note ST 84204, BST 84204 US 1966 Sell This Version
883 907 JCY Dexter Gordon - The Master Swingers! album art Dexter Gordon, Wardell Gray Dexter Gordon, Wardell Gray - The Master Swingers! (Album, Comp) Fontana 883 907 JCY Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
PR 7455, PRST 7455 Dexter Gordon - Setting The Pace album art Booker Ervin With Dexter Gordon Booker Ervin With Dexter Gordon - Setting The Pace (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7455, PRST 7455 US 1967 Sell This Version
PR 7680, PRT 7680 Dexter Gordon - More Power! album art Dexter Gordon More Power! (Album) Prestige PR 7680, PRT 7680 US 1969 Sell This Version
SMJ-7537 Dexter Gordon - The Tower Of Power! album art Dexter Gordon The Tower Of Power! (Album) Prestige, Prestige SMJ-7537 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
MPS 15 230 ST, MPS 15230 Dexter Gordon - A Day In Copenhagen album art Dexter Gordon & Slide Hampton Dexter Gordon & Slide Hampton - A Day In Copenhagen (Album) MPS Records, MPS Records MPS 15 230 ST, MPS 15230 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
PR 10020, PRST-10020 Dexter Gordon - The Jumpin' Blues album art Dexter Gordon The Jumpin' Blues (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 10020, PRST-10020 US 1970 Sell This Version
UPS-2021-N Dexter Gordon - Some Other Spring, Blues And Ballads album art Karin Krog & Dexter Gordon Karin Krog & Dexter Gordon - Some Other Spring, Blues And Ballads (Album) Sonet UPS-2021-N Japan 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (121) Edit