Sonny Rollins

Real Name:
Theodore Walter Rollins
Profile:
Sonny Rollins (born September 7, 1930, New York City, New York, USA) is an American jazz tenor saxophonist, widely recognized as one of the most important and influential jazz musicians. He has worked with greats such as Miles Davis, Art Taylor, J.J. Johnson, Bud Powell, and Thelonious Monk. He was a recipient of the prestigious Polar Music Prize in May, 2007. In March 2011 he received the National Medal Of Arts from President Barack Obama.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PRLP-135 Sonny Rollins - Mambo Jazz album art Joe Holiday / Sonny Stitt / Kenny Graham (2) / Sonny Rollins Joe Holiday / Sonny Stitt / Kenny Graham (2) / Sonny Rollins - Mambo Jazz(10") Prestige PRLP-135 US 1952 Sell This Version
PrLP 187 Sonny Rollins - Miles Davis With Sonny Rollins album art Miles Davis With Sonny Rollins Miles Davis With Sonny Rollins - Miles Davis With Sonny Rollins(10", Album) Prestige PrLP 187 US 1954 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Blows For LP album art Thelonious Monk Quintet* With Sonny Rollins Thelonious Monk Quintet* With Sonny Rollins - Blows For LP (Album) Prestige US 1954 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Sonny Rollins And Thelonious Monk album art Sonny Rollins Sonny Rollins And Thelonious Monk (Album) Prestige UK 1955 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Moving Out album art Sonny Rollins Moving Out (Album) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Thelonious Monk / Sonny Rollins album art Thelonious Monk / Sonny Rollins Thelonious Monk / Sonny Rollins - Thelonious Monk / Sonny Rollins (Comp, Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Plus 4 album art Sonny Rollins Plus 4 (Album) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Worktime album art Sonny Rollins Worktime (Album) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Dig album art Miles Davis Featuring Sonny Rollins Miles Davis Featuring Sonny Rollins - Dig (Comp, Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Sonny Rollins With The Modern Jazz Quartet album art Sonny Rollins With The Modern Jazz Quartet Featuring Art Blakey And Kenny Drew Sonny Rollins With The Modern Jazz Quartet Featuring Art Blakey And Kenny Drew - Sonny Rollins With The Modern Jazz Quartet (Album, Comp) Prestige, Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Way Out West album art Sonny Rollins Way Out West (Album) Contemporary Records, Contemporary Records Japan 1957 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Volume 2 album art Sonny Rollins Volume 2 (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Saxophone Colossus album art Sonny Rollins Saxophone Colossus (Album, Comp) Prestige, Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - The Sound Of Sonny album art Sonny Rollins The Sound Of Sonny (Album) Riverside Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Sonny Rollins Volume 1 album art Sonny Rollins Sonny Rollins Volume 1 (Album, Comp) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - A Night At The "Village Vanguard" album art Sonny Rollins A Night At The "Village Vanguard" (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Freedom Suite album art Sonny Rollins Freedom Suite (Album) Riverside Records Japan 1958 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - The Modern Jazz Quartet At Music Inn —  Volume 2 album art The Modern Jazz Quartet Guest Artist: Sonny Rollins The Modern Jazz Quartet Guest Artist: Sonny Rollins - The Modern Jazz Quartet At Music Inn — Volume 2 (Album) Atlantic Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - At Music Inn / At Falcon's Lair album art Sonny Rollins / Teddy Edwards With Joe Castro Sonny Rollins / Teddy Edwards With Joe Castro - At Music Inn / At Falcon's Lair (Album) MetroJazz US 1958 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Monk album art Thelonious Monk With Sonny Rollins And Frank Foster Thelonious Monk With Sonny Rollins And Frank Foster - Monk (Album, Comp) Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Tour De Force album art Sonny Rollins Tour De Force (Album) Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Duets album art Dizzy Gillespie With Sonny Rollins And Sonny Stitt Dizzy Gillespie With Sonny Rollins And Sonny Stitt - Duets (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Sonny Rollins And The Big Brass album art Sonny Rollins Sonny Rollins And The Big Brass (Album) MetroJazz US 1958 Sell This Version
Thelonious Monk With Sonny Rollins, Ernie Henry And Clark Terry Thelonious Monk With Sonny Rollins, Ernie Henry And Clark Terry - Brilliant Corners (Album) London Records Japan 1958 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins - Sonny Rollins And The Contemporary Leaders album art Sonny Rollins Sonny Rollins And The Contemporary Leaders (Album) Contemporary Records US 1959 Sell This Version